By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
3A state wrestling rankings
spt_HG_Pedigo.jpg
Hoisington's Wyatt Pedigo wrestles at the 321A state championships. - photo by Hugo Gonzalez

HOISINGTON — Hoisington's defending state champion Wyatt Pedigo (195) is ranked first and returning state qualifier Joshua Ball (182) is ranked second in the 321A state wrestling rankings.

Pedigo (38-3, 182) captured the 321A state championship last year. Ball (39-7, 160) finished sixth last year. 

3A TEAM RANKINGS

1—Eureka

2—Colby

3—Sabetha

4—Smith Center

5—Minneapolis

6—Hoxie

7—Fredonia

8—Norton

9—Phillipsburg

10—Riley County

5A RANKINGS

106

1—Trevor Ragland, Pleasant Ridge

2—Zach Archer, Rossville

3—Tyler Voss, Colby

4—Darius Schields, Norton

5—DJ Knox, Goodland

6—Gage Carlson, Minneapolis

113

1—Kendall Beitz, Eureka

2—Colton Shoemaker, Smith Center

3—Rathe Aschenbrenner, Colby

4—Brody White, Jayhawk Linn

5—Tom VanValkenburg, White City

6—Reece Grafel, Oberlin

120

1—Kolby Beitz, Eureka

2—Hunter Reddick, Fredonia

3—Aaron Lenker, Phillipsburg

4—Kai Allen, Silver Lake

5—Kaleb Talkington, Republic Co.

6—Austin Roth, Minneapolis

126

1—Jacob Sisson, Phillipsburg

2—Alec Segarra, Hill City

3—Chandler Schoenberger, Russell

4—Beau Horn, Riverside

5—Charles King, St. Marys

6—Layne Hurla, Rossville

132

1—Ethan Ewing, Wellsville

2—Dylan Weimer, Hoxie

3—Billy Sales, Council Grove

4—Chris Goans, Lyons

5—Tiernan Poling, St. Francis

6—Drew Juenemann, Oberlin

138

1—Matt Weilert, Fredonia

2—Brennan Lowe, Eureka

3—Tristin Hauck, Minneapolis

4—Chantz Vath, Lincoln

5—Luke Horn, Riverside

6—Joaquin Castillo, Wichita Co.

145

1—Luke Richard, Riley Co.

2—Jaden Atwood, Smith Center

3—Kamden Brownlee, Sabetha

4—Garrett Carver, Rossville

5—Aidan Baalman, Hoxie

6—Matthew Rodriguez, SE Saline

152

1—Zane Colson, Rock Hills

2—Colt Eck, Uniontown

3—Scott Kuhn, Silver Lake

4—Kinstin Juhl, Riverside

5—Konnor Pfeifer, Ellis

6—Brent Escareno, Eureka

160

1—Dayton Porsch, Hoxie

2—Rudy Rodriguez, SE Saline

3—Dylan Stewart, Sterling

4—Matt Kirkendall, Phillipsburg

5—Jacob Conrad, Smith Center

6—Tranden Daerr, Garden Plain

170

1—Michael Waggoner, Riley Co.

2—Morgan Rains, Oakley

3—Cole Amlong, Norton

4—Jordan Finnesy, Plainville

5—Kory Finley, Colby

6—Jayce Hamel, Hill City

182

1—Tyson Villalpando, Minneapolis

2—Joshua Ball, Hoisington

3—Tanner Johnson, Holcomb

4—Hagan Booi, Colby

5—Dylan Newton, Cimarron

6—Brell Spiess, Smith Center

195

1—Wyatt Pedigo, Hoisington

2—Nick Davenport, Ell Saline

3—Tucker Branum, Colby

4—Gideon Remer, Silver Lake

5—Zachary Dressler, Douglass

6—Dagen Goodner, Humboldt

220

1—Hayden Wiltfong, Norton

2—Cauy Rokey, Sabetha

3—Charlie Nordquist, Marion

4—Creighton Johnson, Beloit

5—Ryan Junkermeirer, Plainville

6—Dillon Dunn, Trego

285

1—Elliot Strahm, Sabetha

2—Hadley Panzer, Lakin

3—Jaden Eslinger, Chaparral

4—Zack Johnson, Brewster

5—Bryar Hebb, Fredonia

6—Keller Snesrud, Burlingame