By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
KSHSAA basketball substates
KSHSAA logo cmyk

STATE TOURNAMENT SITES

6A—Wichita State University

5A—Emporia White Auditorium

4A—Salina Tony’s Pizza Events Center

3A—Hutchinson Sports Arena

2A—Kansas State Bramlage Coliseum

1A D1—Dodge City United Wireless Arena

1A D2—Barton Community College


2022 SUBSTATES

6A MARCH 1-5

EAST—Gardner Edgerton, KC Harmon, KC Wyandotte, Lawrence, Olathe East, Olathe North, Olathe Northwest, Olathe South, Olathe West, Blue Valley, Blue Valley North, Blue Valley Northwest, Blue Valley West, SM East, SM North, SM Northwest, SM South, SM West

WEST—Derby, Dodge City, Garden City, Campus, Hutchinson, Junction City, Lawrence-Free State, Liberal, Manhattan, Topeka, Topeka-Washburn Rural, Wichita East, Wichita Heights, Wichita North, Wichita Northwest, Wichita South, Wichita Southeast, Wichita West


5A MARCH 1-5

EAST—Basehor-Linwood, Bonner Springs, De Soto, KC Schlagle, Kansas City-Piper, Kansas City-Sumner Academy, Kansas City-Turner, Kansas City-Washington, Lansing, Leavenworth, Lenexa-St. James Academy, Blue Valley Southwest, St. Thomas Aquinas, Pittsburg, Shawnee-Mill Valley, Spring Hill, Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights, Topeka-Highland Park 

WEST BOYS—Andover Central 7-0, Valley Center 9-1, Hays 8-1, Maize High 8-1, Wichita Kapaun Mt. Carmel 7-1, Andover High 7-1, Topeka West 7-1, Topeka Seaman 5-2, Maize South 5-3, Salina Central 4-4, Goddard-Eisenhower 3-5, Salina South 3-5, Great Bend 3-6, Arkansas City 2-7, Goddard 2-7, Emporia 1-8, Wichita Carroll 0-7, Newton 0-9, 

WEST GIRLS—Salina Central 8-0, Wichita Carroll 7-1, Andover Central 7-1, Goddard 7-2, Emporia 6-2, Topeka Seaman 4-3, Maize High 5-4, Hays 5-4, Maize South 4-4, Andover High 4-5, Valley Center 4-6, Goddard Eisenhower 3-5, Wichita Kapaun Mt. Carmel 2-6, Great Bend 2-7, Salina South 2-7, Newton 1-8, Topeka West 1-8, Arkansas City 0-9 

4A MARCH 1-5

EAST—Altamont-Labette County, Atchison, Baldwin, Chanute, Coffeyville-Field Kindley, Eudora, Fort Scott, Holton, Independence, Iola, Louisburg, Ottawa, Paola, Parsons, SM -Bishop Miege, Tonganoxie, Topeka-Hayden, Wamego 

WEST—Abilene, Andale, Augusta, Buhler, Chapman, Clay Center, Clearwater, Concordia, El Dorado, McPherson, Mulvane, Pratt, Rose Hill, Rock Creek, Circle, Ulysses, Wellington, Winfield 


3A FEB. 28-MARCH 5

FFREDONIA—Baxter Springs, Caney Valley, Cherryvale, Columbus, Fredonia Elk Valley, Galena, Neodesha, Riverton 

GOODLAND BOYS—Norton 6-2, Hays TMP 5-2, Phillipsburg 6-4, Russell 4-4, Hoisington 4-5, Scott City 4-5, Colby 3-6, Goodland 3-7 

GOODLAND GIRLS—Goodland 9-1, Phillipsburg 8-2, Hays TMP 6-2, Russell 6-4, Scott City 5-4, Colby 4-5, Hoisington 4-5, Norton 0-9 

KINGMAN GIRLS—Hugoton 6-1, Cimarron 6-3, Chaparral 4-3, Holcomb 5-4, Lakin 4-4, Kingman 3-7, SW Heights 3-7, Larned 1-9

KINGMAN BOYS—Holcomb 8-1, Lakin 6-2, SW Heights 6-4, Hugoton 4-3, Chaparral 3-5, Kingman 3-7, Cimarron 1-8, Larned 1-9

LACYGNE—Burlington, Eureka, Frontenac, Garnett-Anderson County, Girard, Humboldt, LaCygne-Prairie View, Osawatomie 

MINNEAPOLIS—Beloit, Council Grove, Ellsworth, Gypsum-Southeast of Saline, Lindsborg-Smoky Valley, Lyons, Minneapolis, Riley County 

NICKERSON BOYS—Cheney 10-0, Hesston 6-0, Wichita Collegiate 6-1, Haven 8-2, Wichita Trinity 5-4, Douglass 2-6, Halstead 1-7, Nickerson 0-10 

NICKERSON GIRLS—Nickerson 10-0, Cheney 7-3, Douglass 5-3, Haven 5-5, Hesston 3-4, Wichita Trinity 3-6, Halstead 1-7, Wichita Collegiate 0-5

POMONA—Easton-Pleasant Ridge, Kansas City-Bishop Ward, Olathe-Heritage Christian Academy, Osage City, Perry-Lecompton, Pomona-West Franklin, Santa Fe Trail, Wellsville 

SILVER LAKE—Hiawatha, Hoyt-Royal Valley, Marysville, Meriden-Jefferson West, Rossville, Sabetha, Seneca-Nemaha Central, Silver Lake 


2A FEB. 28-MARCH 5

BELLEVILLE—Republic County, Bennington, Valley Heights, Ell-Saline, Herington, Salina Sacred Heart, St. Marys, Wabaunsee

DEXTER—Belle Plaine, Conway Springs, Dexter/Cedar Vale, Garden Plain, West Elk, Bluestem, Sedan, Wichita Independent 

LYNDON—Northern Heights, Chase County, Mission Valley, Lawrence-Seabury, Lyndon, KC Christian, Central Heights, Shawnee Maranatha

PLAINVILLE—Ellis, Hill City, Hoxie, Oakley, Plainville, Smith Center, St. Francis Cheylin, WaKeeney-Trego

SUBLETTE BOYS—Ellinwood 10-0, Elkhart 6-2, Skyline 6-3, Sterling 5-4, Medicine Lodge 4-4, Sublette 4-6, Stanton County 2-4, Syracuse 1-2 

SUBLETTE GIRLS—Sterling 9-0, Elkhart 8-0, Ellinwood 6-5, Medicine Lodge 4-3, Stanton County 1-4, Skyline 1-8, Sublette 1-9, Syracuse 0-3 

UNIONTOWN—Arma-Northeast, Cherokee-Southeast, Erie, Mound City-Jayhawk Linn, Pittsburg-St. Mary’s Colgan, Pleasanton, Uniontown, Yates Center 

VALLEY FALLS—Atchison-Maur Hill, Atchison County, Horton, Jackson Heights, McLouth, Oskaloosa, Riverside, Valley Falls, Jefferson  North 

WHITEWATER—Berean, Hillsboro, Hutchinson-Trinity, Inman, Marion, Moundridge, Flinthills, Sedgwick, Remington 


1A D1 FEB. 24-MARCH 5

BURRTON BOYS—Macksville 10-1, Goessel 6-2, Canton-Galva 5-3, Little River 5-4, St. John 6-5, Burrton 3-7, Fairfield 2-6 

BURRTON GIRLS—Little River 8-1, Goessel 5-2, Macksville 7-4, St. John 7-4, Burrton 6-4, Fairfield 4-4, Canton-Galva 1-8 

CLIFTON—Clifton Clyde, Lincoln, Mankato-Rock Hills, Randolph-Blue Valley, Solomon, Washington County 

FRANKFORT—Centralia, Frankfort, Highland-Doniphan West, Onaga, Topeka-Cair Paravel, Troy 

JETMORE—Hodgeman County, Kinsley, La Crosse, Wichita County, Ness City, Quinter 

MONTEZUMA—Coldwater-South Central, Kiowa County, Meade, Minneola, South Gray, Satanta, Spearville 

OLPE—Burlingame, Colony-Crest, Madison/Hamilton, Marmaton Valley, Olpe, Oswego, St. Paul 

SYLVAN GROVE—Atwood-Rawlins County, Downs-Lakeside, Oberlin, Osborne, Stockton, Sylvan-Lucas, Victoria 

UDALL—Burden-Central, Norwich, Oxford, Pretty Prairie, Udall, Wichita Classical 


1A D2 FEB. 24-MARCH 5

AXTELL—Axtell, Hanover, Linn, Southern Cloud, Wakefield, Wetmore 

BELOIT—Northern Valley, Beloit-St. John's, Thunder Ridge, Logan Palco, Natoma, Pike Valley 

CALDWELL—Argonia, Attica, Caldwell, South Barber, South Haven, Wichita Central Christian

CLAFLIN GIRLS—Central Plains 10-1, Otis-Bison 5-5, Rural Vista 5-4, Tescott 2-4, Wilson 1-4, Centre 1-10  

CLAFLIN BOYS—Centre 5-5, Wilson 1-4, Tescott 1-5, Otis-Bison 1-8, Rural Vista 1-8, Central Plains 0-10 

FOWLER—Ashland, Bucklin , Deerfield , Fowler , Ingalls , Moscow , Rolla 

LEBO—Buffalo-Altoona Midway , Chetopa , Hartford , Lebo , Leroy-Southern Coffey County , Marais Des Cygnes, Waverly 

SHARON SPRINGS—Brewster \Winona-Triplains , Dighton, Wheatland, Golden Plains, Wallace County, Greeley County, Western Plains

STAFFORD BOYS—McPherson Elyria 7-1, Cunningham 6-3, , Stafford 6-3, Pawnee Heights 5-3, Peabody 2-5, Hutchinson Central Christian 2-5, Chase 1-4

STAFFORD GIRLS—Hutchinson Central Christian 7-0, McPherson Elyria 6-4, Pawnee Heights 3-5, Chase 2-6, Stafford 0-8, Cunningham 0-9