BREAKING
LSH escapee caught in Utah
LARNED — Escaped sex offender John Freeman Colt, who walked out of the Sexual Predator Treatment Program of Larned State Hospital on June 30, has been captured in Utah.
Full Story
By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Area basketball substates
Placeholder Image

CLASS 5A GIRLS

WICHITA (Wednesday)

Great Bend 8-12 at Newton 12-8, 7 p.m.

Maize South 7-13 at Wichita Heights 12-8, 7 p.m.


CLASS 5A BOYS

MAIZE (Thursday)

Great Bend 2-18 at Maize South 18-2, 7 p.m.

Emporia 10-10 at Salina South 10-10


CLASS 4A BOYS

LARNED (Thursday)

Pratt 11-9 vs. Holcomb 19-1, 6 p.m.

Larned 14-6 vs. Hugoton 13-6


CLASS 4A GIRLS

LARNED (Friday)

Pratt 15-5 vs. Holcomb 11-9, 6 p.m.

Larned 3-17 vs. Hugoton 17-2


CLASS 3A GIRLS

BELOIT (Monday)

Scott City 3-17 at Beloit 17-3

Norton 10-11 at Russell 10-10

Ellsworth 5-15 at Minneapolis 13-7

Hoisington 7-13 at Phillipsburg 11-9


CLASS 3A BOYS

BELOIT (Tuesday)

Russell 2-18 at Scott City 19-1

Ellsworth 10-10 at Minneapolis 15-5

Phillipsburg 5-15 at Beloit 17-3

Hoisington 8-12 at Norton 17-3


CLASS 2A BOYS

CLAFLIN (Monday)

Smith Center 6-13 at Central Plains 17-3

Plainville 9-11 at Little River 11-9

Ell-Saline 8-11 at Ellinwood 12-8

Canton-Galva 9-11 at Lincoln 11-9, Tuesday

INMAN (Monday)

Medicine Lodge 5-15 at St. John 20-0

Peabody 9-11 at Moundridge 13-7

Inman 6-14 at Berean Academy 17-3

Kiowa County 7-12 at South Central 16-4


CLASS 2A GIRLS

INMAN (Monday)

Peabody 3-17 at Moundridge 18-2

Inman 10-10 at Berean Academy 12-8

Kiowa County 8-11 at South Central 15-5

Medicine Lodge 9-11 at St. John 14-5

CLAFLIN (Tuesday)

Little River 1-19 at Ellinwood 19-1

Canton-Galva 10-10 at Lincoln 12-8

Ell-Saline 5-14 at Central Plains 19-1

Plainville 7-13 at Smith Center 13-7

CLASS 1A-DIV. 1 GIRLS

PRATT (Monday)

Otis-Bison 6-14 at Skyline 2-18

Otis-Bison-Skyline winner vs. LaCrosse 15-5, Thursday

Macksville 7-13 vs. Fairfield 10-10, Thursday

ASHLAND (Monday)

Bucklin 13-7 at Ashland 6-13

Stafford 0-19 vs. South Barber 14-5

Bucklin-Ashland winner vs. Cunningham 18-2, Thursday

Stafford-South Barber winner vs. Attica 14-6, Thursday


CLASS 1A-DIV. 1 BOYS

PRATT BOYS (Monday)

Fairfield 5-15 vs. Macksville 6-14 at Pratt

Fairfield-Macksville winner vs. Otis-Bison 12-8, Thursday

Skyline 10-10 vs. LaCrosse 9-11, Thursday

ASHLAND BOYS (Tuesday)

Cunningham 2-18 vs. Stafford 9-10 at Ashland

Bucklin 1-18 at Ashland 14-6

Cunningham-Stafford winner vs. Attica 16-4, Friday

Bucklin-Ashland winner vs. South Barber 15-5, Friday


CLASS 1A-DIV. 2 GIRLS

FOWLER GIRLS (Monday)

Deerfield 0-19 vs. Pawnee Heights 3-16 at Fowler

Deerfield-Pawnee Heights winner vs. Moscow 18-2, Thursday

Rolla 13-5 at Fowler 7-12, Thursday


CLASS 1A-DIV. 2 BOYS

FOWLER BOYS (Tuesday)

Pawnee Heights 1-17 vs. Rolla 1-17

Rolla-Pawnee Heights winner vs. Deerfield 10-9, Friday

Moscow 8-11 at Fowler 9-11, Friday