BREAKING
LSH escapee caught in Utah
LARNED — Escaped sex offender John Freeman Colt, who walked out of the Sexual Predator Treatment Program of Larned State Hospital on June 30, has been captured in Utah.
Full Story
By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Class 6A, 5A, 4A girls basketball substates
Placeholder Image

GIRLS
CLASS 6A
JUNCTION CITY 1— Manhattan 69, Wichita Southeast 26; Topeka High 60, Wichita North 51; Saturday’s final—Manhattan 62, Topeka High 40

JUNCTION CITY 2— Washburn Rural 70, Junction City 39; Derby 56, Wichita East 35; Saturday’s final—Washburn Rural 58, Derby 43

MAIZE 1— Maize High 94, Wichita West 31; Hutchinson 44, Garden City 33; Saturday’s final—Maize High 63, Hutchins0n High 50

MAIZE 2— Wichita South 59, Wichita Northwest 10; Dodge City 54, Campus 35; Saturday’s final—Wichita South 54, Dodge City 35

OLATHE 1— Olathe South 44, Olathe North 10; Stilwell-Blue Valley 51, Olathe NW 45; Saturday’s final—Olathe South 56, Stilwell-Blue Valley 32

OLATHE 2— Olathe East 55, BV North 46; Blue Valley NW 49, Gardner-Edgerton 47; Saturday’s final—Olathe East  29, Gardner-Edgerton 26

SM SOUTH 1— SM Northwest 55, SM East 18; Lawrence 67, SM South 56; Saturday’s final—SM Northwest 46, Lawrence 23

SM SOUTH 2— Lawrence Free State 61, KC Wyandotte 12; SM West 71, SM North 46; Saturday’s final—SM West 49. Free State 45

CLASS 6A GIRLS STATE
Thursday, Wichita
Charles Koch Arena
3 p.m.—Maize 22-0 vs. Blue Valley Nothwest 13-9
4:45 p.m.—SM Northwest 19-3 vs. Manhattan 18-4
6:30 p.m.—Wichita South 20-2 vs. SM West 14-8
8:15 p.m.—Olathe South 19-3 vs. Topeka Washburn Rural 16-6

CLASS 5A
BV WEST 1— St. Thomas Aquinas 60, KC Turner 17; Pittsburg 46, St. James Academy 39; Saturday’s final—St. Thomas Aquinas 42, Pittsburg 29

BV WEST 2— Mill Valley 43, BV West 33; Blue Valley SW 61, KC Harmon 18; Saturday’s final—Blue Valley Southwest 53, Mill Valley 46

GODDARD 1—Andover Central 56, Arkansas City 24; Wichita Carroll 43, Goddard 23; Friday’s final—ichita Carroll 46, Andover Central 37

GODDARD 2—Andover 46, Liberal 26; Wichita Kapaun-Mt. Carmel 59, Goddard Eisenhower 43; Friday’s final—Kapaun-Mt. Carmel 42, Andover 32

LANSING 1— Leavenworth 56, Topeka West 8; KC Schlagle 51, KC Washington 45; Friday’s final —Leavenworth 62, KC Schlagle 16

LANSING 2— Shawnee Heights 58, Highland Park 44; Topeka Seaman 52, Lansing 42; Friday’s final—Topeka Seaman 58, Shawnee Heights 52, OT

NEWTON 1— Salina Central 52, Salina South 32; Emporia 42, Valley Center 34; Friday’s final—Emporia 52, Salina Central 41, OT
NEWTON 2— Wichita Heights 49, Maize South 43 ; Newton 69, Great Bend 58; Friday’s final—Newton 51, Wichita Heights 38

CLASS 5A GIRLS
Wednesday, Topeka
Expocentre
3 p.m.—St. Thomas Aquinas 20-2 vs. Emporia 14-8
4:45 p.m.—Wichita Carroll 16-6 vs. Blue Valley Southwest 16-6
6:30 p.m.—Leavenworth 20-2 vs. Newton 14-8
8:15 p.m.—Wichita Kapaun-Mt. Carmel 18-4 vs. Topeka Seaman 15-7


CLASS 4A GIRLS
ALTAMONT—Chanute 57, Coffeyville 34; Labette County 68, Independence 42; Saturday’s final—Labette County 62, Chanute 58

AUGUSTA— Andale 47, Augusta 21; Circle 46, El Dorado 15; Saturday’s final—Andale 50, Circle 35

HAYS—McPherson 57, Ulysses 25; Buhler 57, Hays 23; Saturday’s final—Buhler 51, McPherson 49

KC PIPER—Tonganoxie 46, KC Sumner 41, OT; KC Piper 55, Basehor-Linwood 40; Saturday’s final—KC Piper 52, Tonganoxie 30

PAOLA—Louisburg 71, Fort Scott 42; Paola 50, Spring Hill 23; Saturday’s final—Paola 62, Louisburg 28

ROELAND PARK—DeSoto 31, Bonner Springs 18; SM Miege 72, Eudora 18; Saturday’s final—SM Miege 62, DeSoto 43

TOPEKA—Abilene 53, Ottawa 38; Topeka Hayden 64, Wamego 40; Saturday’s final—Topeka Hayden 62, Abilene 52

WINFIELD—Wellington 47, Mulvane 19; Rose Hill 46, Winfield 40; Saturday’s final—Rose Hill 50, Wellington 44

CLASS 4A-DIV. 1 GIRLS
Thursday, Salina
Bicentennial Center
3 p.m.—Paola 22-0 vs. Rose Hill 7-15
4:45 p.m.—Buhler 18-4 vs. Altamont Labette County 18-4
6:30 p.m.—SM Miege 22-0 vs. KC Piper 17-5
8:15 p.m.—Andale 19-3 vs. Topeka Hayden 17-5

CLASS 4A-DIV 2 GIRLS
CHAPMAN—Chapman 34, Santa Fe Trail 30; Clay Center 54, Rock Creek 44; Saturday’s final—Clay Center 35, Chapman 29

COLBY—Concordia 60, Goodland 32; Colby 66, Thomas More Prep 53; Saturday’s final—Concordia 57, Colby 43

FRONTENAC—Columbus 58, Parsons 44; Frontenac 68, Baxter Springs 49; Saturday’s final—Columbus 50, Frontenac 31

HOYT—Holton 59, Atchison 16; Jefferson West 50, Royal Valley 47; Saturday’s final—Jefferson West 35, Holton 26

IOLA—Girard 47, Prairie View 31;  Iola 36, Anderson County 30; Saturday’s final—Girard 50, Iola 44

LARNED—Pratt 64, Holcomb 50; Hugoton 55, Larned 24; Saturday’s final—Hugoton 50, Pratt 47

NICKERSON—Smoky Valley 33, Clearwater 25; Wichita Trinity 55, Nickerson 39; Saturday’s final—Wichita Trinity 54, Smoky Valley 33

PERRY—Baldwin 69, Osawatomie 11; KC Ward 43, Perry-Lecompton 39; Saturday’s final—Baldwin 83, KC Ward 39

CLASS 4A-DIV. 2 GIRLS
Thursday, Park City
Hartman Arena
3 p.m.—Hugoton 19-2 vs. Meriden Jefferson West 11-11
4:45 p.m.—Columbus 17-5 vs. Clay Center 17-5
6:30 p.m.—Baldwin 19-3 vs. Girard 14-8
8:15 p.m.—Wichita Trinity 18-4 vs. Concordia 13-7