By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Class 6A state wrestling
Friday's pairings
Placeholder Image


CLASS 6A
At Hartman Arena, Park City
106 — Max Bazan (30-8), fr., Junction City vs. Jake DeJong (8-8), jr., Olathe East; Jerad Habben (26-15), fr., SM Northwest vs. Kaj Perez (35-4), fr., Garden City; Jevon Parrish (36-10), fr., Olathe North vs. J.P. Gallegos (16-9), jr., Topeka; Brian Gates (29-9), fr., Hutchinson vs. Armando Martinez (24-17), sr., SM East; Tate Steele (32-1), fr., Lawrence Free State vs. Devin Onwugbufor (30-9), fr., Wichita Northwest; Gunnar Murray (27-6), fr., Washburn Rural vs. Jace Koelzer (27-22), fr., Olathe South; Dallas Wilson (36-2), so., Wichita South vs. Jose Nippert (14-13), jr., SM North; Will Whitaker (32-8), jr., Olathe Northwest vs. Kaylon Kirkwood (26-11), so., Wichita Southeast.

113 — Asiel Flores (36-6), fr., Wichita South vs. Alex Garcia (10-16), fr., BV North; Bennett King (9-9), fr., Lawrence vs. Jose Andrade (28-11), fr., Wichita Southeast; Riley Alderman (30-9), so., Olathe North vs. Johnathan Fonseca (31-9), so., Wichita West; Jay Maxville (27-11), sr., Washburn Rural vs. Isaias Olson (22-12), so., SM South; Shayn Morris (24-6), sr., Lawrence Free State vs. Tanner Bogenhagen (10-29), fr., Junction City; Efrain Sanchez (23-10), sr., Garden City vs. Brooks Rockey (12-14), fr., BV Northwest; Darrion Taylor (16-5), sr., Manhattan vs. Austin Wilson (7-9), fr., SM Northwest; Jacob Bonham (2-3), jr., Gardner-Edgerton vs. Gregory Bentley (37-5), jr., Campus.

120 — Cameron Shanks (20-10), jr., Lawrence Free State vs. Raul Ayala (30-17), so., Washburn Rural; Easton Schroeder (28-11), so., Campus vs. Matt Klaurnes (20-19), jr., Gardner-Edgerton; Jalin Harper (34-3), fr., Manhattan vs. Carson Jumping Eagle (7-11), fr., Lawrence; Taylor Jokerst (32-13), jr., Olathe Northwest vs. Caysean Campbell (18-8), sr., Garden City; Idris Elias (32-1), so., Wichita West vs. Johnny Douglas (7-28), jr., BV North; Sachary Ortiz (16-14), sr., SM East vs. Johnny Thomas (15-10), so., Topeka; De’Khyale McFarland (36-6), jr., Olathe East vs. Khalil Franklin (30-12), sr., Wichita South; Braden Dipman (27-11), sr., Derby vs. Colin Anthony (23-18), jr., SM Northwest.

126 — Isaiah Jacobs (24-11), fr., Lawrence Free State vs. Kevin Robinson (22-14), sr., Wichita West; Kelvys Gonzalez (30-15), jr., Olathe North vs. Brandon Becker (27-8), fr., Derby; Michael Prieto (41-3), jr., Garden City vs. DeVonte Smith (19-17), so., SM Northwest; Gabe Padilla (26-13), sr., Junction City vs. Kavian Kalantari (26-17), so., Olathe Northwest; Sam Elliott (32-8), jr., Olathe Northwest vs. Bryan Roberts (9-6), so., Wichita North; Alonso Salgado (4-11), fr., SM North vs. Hagen Kent (26-14), jr., Hutchinson; Gary Joint (32-3), so., Manhattan vs. Dylan McDonald (22-14), sr., Gardner-Edgerton; Clay Weil (33-6), jr., Dodge City vs. Ja’Melle Dye (3-10), fr., Lawrence.

132 — Mason Wallace (40-2), so., Manhattan vs. Javier Contreras (21-5), fr., KC Wyandotte; Terrell Garraway (23-16), fr., Olathe North vs. Jared Stevens (23-13), so., Wichita West; Zach McQueen (23-5), jr., SM South vs. Matt Hurley (17-13), jr., Wichita Southeast; Curtis Near (18-13), fr., Garden City vs. Tyler Norton (18-10), sr., Gardner-Edgerton; Jason Laramore (31-7), jr., Olathe Northwest vs. Brayden Black (16-19), so., Campus; Cody McDonald (33-8), sr., Derby vs. Michael Aldrich (35-11), jr., SM East; Devon Asebedo (27-9), so., Dodge City vs. Connor Kerth (21-17), sr., BV North; Sid Miller (29-13), jr., Lawrence Free State vs. Thomas Burton (23-3), sr., Wichita East.

138 — Dylan Brazell (29-7), sr., Wichita Northwest vs. Devon Massey (20-16), sr., Wichita Southeast; Trevor Rine (25-10), jr., SM Northwest vs. T.J. Burger (19-10), sr., Gardner-Edgerton; Downey Wood (39-5), sr., Junction City vs. Alec Castillo (12-6), jr., Garden City; Doug Newcomb (36-3), sr., Olathe Northwest vs. Ben Hill (17-15), so., Lawrence Free State; Lewis Smith (28-13), sr., SM South vs. Bret Bergmeier (23-11), sr., BV North; Sean Taborsky (36-9), sr., Campus vs. Alec Stindt (25-11), jr., Washburn Rural; Blake Stovall (13-2), jr., Olathe North vs. Mario Matar-Soto (13-10), sr., KC Wyandotte; Devin Norris (29-14), so., Manhattan vs. Tylor Garcia (33-11), so., Dodge City.

145 — Tyler Moulden (34-6), sr., Olathe North vs. Justin Onwugbufor (27-12), jr., Wichita Northwest; Trent Miles (30-13), jr., Washburn Rural vs. James Cooper (6-6), fr., Lawrence; Tevin Briscoe (41-2), sr., Garden City, vs. Stratton Georgoulis (31-14), sr., BV Northwest; Adam Vanausdall (27-14), sr., SM Northwest vs. Kendrick Rivera (23-16), sr., Manhattan; Jake Bazan (32-6), sr., Junction City vs. James Wensel (17-18), jr., Lawrence Free State; Garrhett Hurst (19-6), jr., Blue Valley vs. Jaden McRoberts (22-12), sr., Dodge City; Mike Bamford (19-4), jr., SM East vs. Alec Dubree (14-18), jr., Derby; Cole Moses (37-10), jr., Maize vs. Evan Pardue (33-13), jr, Olathe Northwest.

152 — Jeryl Denton (37-3), sr., Junction City vs. Garret Tierney (26-14), so., BV Northwest; Nick Killion (35-11), jr., Dodge City vs. Cy Burghart (19-18), sr., Lawrence; Tanner Madl (36-1), jr., Blue Valley vs. Isaac Doell (15-12), so., Wichita North; Brian Morelan (5-1), jr., SM Northwest vs. Kevin Reist (11-8), jr., Campus; Alex Hydock (36-10), jr., Maize vs. Wyatt Stevens (1-4), so., Lawrence Free State; Garrett Xanders (31-7) vs. Zach Jaso (31-14), jr., Olathe North; Marshall Green (40-6), sr., SM East vs. Lucas Dunbar (14-18), jr., Hutchinson; Nick Jouret (36-8), fr., Olathe South vs. Zephry Killham (21-15), so., Manhattan.

160 — Tucker Wilson (18-13), so., Lawrence vs. Patrick Haase (24-19), so., Olathe South; Jesse Nunez (37-11), so., Garden City vs. Alonzo Samilton (19-1), sr., Wichita North; Max Tierney (23-4), jr., BV Northwest vs. Logan Jenkins (12-14), sr., SM South; Caleb Gash (23-19), sr., Derby vs. David Kelly (25-11), jr., Wichita West; Brett Moon (43-0), jr., Maize vs. Blake Wewer (16-16), jr., Manhattan; Cesar Salgado (16-9), jr., SM North vs. Nick Haug (6-3), sr., Olathe North; Aryus Jones (34-2), so., Junction City vs. Kevin Folsom (18-9), jr., Wichita Northwest; Isaac Walton (29-11), sr., BV North vs. Drake Yost (17-11), jr., SM East.

170 — Trenton Allen (19-3), jr., Derby vs. Luke Middleton (29-18), sr., BV Northwest; Dylan Servis (36-6), so., Dodge City vs. Zach Rome (12-8), sr., SM East; Isaac Dulgarian (41-0), sr., Olathe North vs. Carlos Martinez (8-6), jr., Manhattan; Santino Gee (5-2), so., Lawrence vs. Reshean Tipton (29-8), sr., Wichita South; Saul Ortiz (39-0), sr., Wichita Northwest vs. Anthony Bendure (18-11), sr., SM West; Xavier DeGuzman (10-4), sr., Junction City vs. Eric Foerster (31-10), sr., BV Northwest; Trenton Smith (28-15), so., SM Northwest vs. Zac Finch (28-13), sr., Garden City; Dustin Carstens (36-11), jr., Gardner-Edgerton vs. Adrik Ropp (12-11), jr., Wichita North.

182 — Jhett Ostrom (35-9), sr., Dodge City vs. Joe Steve (12-15), jr., SM North; Nathan Mikoleit (27-12), sr., Washburn Rural vs. Ryan Klepper (34-11), jr., BV North; Alan Clothier (38-0), jr., Lawrence vs. Chad Gloudeman (16-11), sr., Maize; Chris Lyons (37-5), sr., BV Northwest vs. Tavarous Givens (23-10), sr., Topeka; J’Quan Robinson (25-11), sr., Junction City vs. Tyler Jouret (24-22), sr., Olathe South; Matt Washee (27-9), sr., Wichita Northwest vs. Jacob Rosebaugh (15-23), sr., SM Northwest; Emilio Fowler (44-0), sr., Olathe North vs. Hunter Christensen (9-29), fr., Manhattan; Jamie Larson (1-1), jr., SM West vs. Antonio Perez (22-17), jr., Garden City.

195 — Seth Pesek (5-1), sr., Gardner-Edgerton vs. Sky Carey (8-12), so., Lawrence Free State; Jorge Bernedac (20-7), jr., Wichita North vs. Cole Trent (18-16), jr., Dodge City; Zack Newcomb (35-10), sr., SM Northwest vs. Pearce Kinzer (30-18), sr., Olathe South; Devon Baker (28-8), sr., Maize vs. Calvin Smith (8-9), fr., Manhattan; Armoni Coppins (25-12), sr., Derby vs. Ryan Bray (10-16), jr., Campus; Foster Jacobs (26-6), sr., BV Northwest vs. Jose Montoya (32-5), jr., SM West; Zeke Herrera (36-12), so., Garden City vs. Nathan Iles (8-19), so., Washburn Rural; Noah McGinnis (28-12), sr., SM North vs. Austin Lasswell (26-21), jr., Olathe East.

220 — Steven Marlatt (16-4), sr., Derby vs. Zerek Rodriguez (19-19), jr., Dodge City; Nick Eddis (4-3), so., Lawrence Free State vs. Andrew Sprague (25-15), jr., Gardner-Edgerton; Francisco Escamilla (12-6), sr., Hutchinson vs. Jamarry Walker (13-15), jr., Wichita Southeast; Mason Fuller (25-6), sr., Blue Valley vs. Blake Britney (18-20), so., SM West; Jonathan Presler (19-7), sr., SM North vs. Jadon McGaha (22-6), sr., Olathe North; William Van Buskirk (13-17), sr., Topeka vs. Noah Ornelas (28-7), jr., Wichita Northwest; Blake Johnson (32-12), jr., BV Northwest vs. Jack Carter (17-15), jr., SM East; Kasdon Arehart (28-8), fr., Wichita South vs. Jaylan Howard (16-23), so., Wichita North.

285 — Jacob Guthrie (25-4), sr., SM North vs. Aaron Lozano (33-12), jr., Garden City; Nate Fowler (24-7), so., Derby vs. Brendan Fletcher (17-14), jr., Blue Valley; Tyler Bastian (41-0), sr., Campus vs. Justin Finnigan (2-8), fr., SM East; Chase Miller (24-3), jr., Olathe North vs. Michael Mattox (17-13), jr., Washburn Rural; Eldon Picou (31-6), so., Manhattan vs. Colin Kenney (29-16), jr., BV Northwest; Luke Winchester (17-13), so., Lawrence Free State vs. Jarod Ross (30-10), jr., Wichita Northwest; Ron Broyles (32-5), sr., Olathe East vs. Butch Klinginsmith (20-18), sr., Wichita Southeast; Brennan Tate (26-11), sr., Dodge City vs. Trey Carter (1-1), jr., SM West.