By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Ellinwood girls, boys qualify for state cross country
Strecker leads Ellinwood girls
Ellinwood Eagles

HILL CITY – Ellinwood’s defending Class 2A state champions and Ellinwood’s boys both qualified their teams for the Class 2A cross country championship at Wamego Country Club.
Ellinwood’s Joanna Strecker placed third (21:19.06) and Sarah Hammeke placed seventh (22:09.52) to help the Eagles score 60 points for first place. Maddie Hayes placed 15th, 23:59.81; Eline Hansen was 20th, 24:49.59; and Kimberly Ruhbach placed 33rd, 26:42.84.
Ellinwood’s Peter Joslin won the boys race (18:16.02). Other runners who counted were Jayce Christiansen, 15th, 19:32.28; Jason Winget, 21st, 19:59.9; Jon Whisnant, 38th, 21:20.37; and Perez Gonzalez Galle, 42nd, 21:42.09.

BOYS RESULTS
TEAM SCORES
1—Salina Sacred Heart 47; 2—Wichita County 78; 3—Ellinwood 107; 4—Ell Saline 112; 5—Trego 113; 6—Hill City 121; 7—Oakley 140; 8—Smith Center 172; 9—Oberlin-Decatur 223

BOYS
TEAM RESULTS
1—Salina Sacred Heart 47
2—Wichita County 78
3—Ellinwood 107
4—Ell Saline 112
5—WaKeeney-Trego 113
6—Hill City 121
7—Oakley 140
8—Smith Center 172
9—Oberlin Decatur 223
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

TOP 10 MEDALISTS
1—Peter Joslin, Ellinwood, 18:16.02
*2—Bernard Giefer, Trego, 18:23.24
3—Rayne Schmidtberger, Sacred Heart, 18:57.69
4—Jorge Gallegos, Wichita County, 19:00.81
5—Tyler Gormley, Sacred Heart, 19:02.96
6—Luis Mendez, Sacred Heart, 19:03.22
*7—Joel Karg, Smith Center, 19:03.52
8—John Biermann, Wichita County, 19:05.58
*9—Trace Flax, Ness City, 19:13.02
*10—Caleb Umscheid, Ell Saline, 19:17.28
11 Ridder, Joe 11 Wichita County 19:20.46 10
*12 Conness, Sean 12 Trego Community 19:27.72 11
13 Engel, Jace 11 Oakley 19:28.74 12
14 Barney, William 10 Trego Community 19:29.72 13
15 Christiansen, Jayce 10 Ellinwood 19:32.28 14
16 eckols, tucker 12 Hill City 19:35.34 15
17 Stone, Samuel 10 Salina Sacred Heart 19:43.43 16
18 Brull, Jake 12 Salina Sacred Heart 19:46.62 17
19 Kuhlman, Jacob 12 Oakley 19:48.88 18
20 beydler, logan 11 Hill City 19:51.78 19
21 Winget, Jason 9 Ellinwood 19:59.90 20
22 Gomez, Luis 10 Ness City 20:04.96
23 Stelter, Jacob 10 Ell Saline 20:07.02 21
24 Bell, Blake 10 Ell Saline 20:13.27 22
25 Griffin, Kaden 9 Ell Saline 20:19.34 23
26 North, Logan 9 Ellis 20:32.52
27 Snodgrass, Austin 9 Ness City 20:34.02
28 Runnals, Mason 11 Oakley 20:43.12 24
29 Trillo, Beau 11 Smith Center 20:45.09 25
30 Santillana, Rene 11 Wichita County 20:45.40 26
31 brandyberry, everett 12 Hill City 20:49.62 27
32 Herrenbruck, Tate 9 Salina Sacred Heart 20:53.12 28
33 brandyberry, asa 10 Hill City 20:57.72 29
34 Hernandez, Gabriel 9 Wichita County 21:00.09 30
35 blanks, michael 9 Hill City 21:02.96 31
36 lemon, garrett 12 Hill City 21:15.93 32
37 lindenman, jacob 9 Hill City 21:17.72 33
38 Whisnant, Jonathan 10 Ellinwood 21:20.37 34
39 Pinckney, Oliver 11 Smith Center 21:22.00 35
40 Robertson, Dante 12 Decatur Community 21:38.68 36
41 Schneider, Seth 10 Ell Saline 21:40.72 37
42 Perez Gonzalez Galle, Pa 11 Ellinwood 21:42.09 38
43 Wells, Lane 10 Wichita County 21:45.09 39
44 Byerly, Nicholas 11 Oakley 21:49.40 40
45 Howard, Preston 9 Lincoln 21:52.84
46 VanDyke, Matthew 12 Plainville 21:54.46
47 Juenemann, Jeffery 12 Decatur Community 21:54.98 41
48 Anderson, Benjamin 9 Trego Community 22:00.09 42
49 Guzman, Milton 10 Ness City 22:02.96
50 Ridder, Aaron 11 Wichita County 22:23.09 43
51 Farr, Jack 9 Decatur Community 22:27.53 44
52 Mejia, Andrew 9 Trego Community 22:41.06 45
53 Whyte, Karsten 10 Oakley 22:48.43 46
54 Whiterock, Jaydon 9 Central Plains 22:55.34
55 Tabor, Neil 9 Ell Saline 22:58.52 47
56 Weiss, Nathan 10 Salina Sacred Heart 23:00.90 48
57 Shobe, Evan 12 Decatur Community 23:02.31 49
58 Engel, Jantz 9 Oakley 23:10.11 50
59 Hammeke, Paxton 10 Central Plains 23:14.02
60 Henrichs, Tanner 9 Smith Center 23:14.38 51
61 Heinrich, Cade 10 Ell Saline 23:53.27 52
62 Koerperich, Luke 12 Decatur Community 24:22.84 53
63 Baker, Martin 9 Smith Center 26:14.34 54
64 Feemster, Christian 10 Ellinwood 28:14.28 55
65 Wilds, Evan 10 Trego Community 28:21.78 56

ELLINWOOD RESULTS
15—Jayce Christiansen, 19:32.28; 21—Jason Winget, 19:59.9; 38—Jon Whisnant, 21:20.37; 42—Perez Gonzalez Galle, 21:42.09; 64—Christian Feemster, 28:14.28

CENTRAL PLAINS RESULTS
54—Jaydon Whiterock, 22:55.34; 59—Paxton Hammeke, 23:14.02

GIRLS RESULTS
TEAM TOTALS
1—Ellinwood, 60; 2—Decatur 86 3—Ellis 95; 4—Salina Sacred Heart 98 5—Lincoln 112;
6—Ell Saline 114; 7—Ness City 129; 8—Wichita County 139

ELLINWOOD RESULTS
15—Maddie Hayes, 23:59.81; 20—Eline Hansen, 24:49.59; 33—Kimberly Ruhbach, 26:42.84; 49—Karoline Madsen, 29:08.71

CENTRAL PLAINS RESULTS
43—Jade Wissing, 28:06.81; 44—Jada Whiterock, 28:09.56

GIRLS
TEAM TOTALS
1—Ellinwood 60
2—Oberlin-Decatur 86
3—Ellis 95
4—Salina Sacred Heart 98
5—Lincoln 112
6—Ell Saline 114
7—Ness City 129
8—Wichita County 139
INDIVIDUL RESULTS

TOP 10 MEDALISTS
*1—Helen Giefer, Trego, 20:02.72
*2—Aubry Donley, Lincoln, 21:08.85 
3—Joanna Strecker, Ellinwood, 21:19.06
*4—Sybil Giefer, Trego, 21:43.34
*5—Jordan Gilliland, Sacred Heart, 21:53.24 
*6—Kate Brull, Sacred Heart, 21:58.94
7—Sarah Hammeke, Ellinwood, 22:09.52
*8—Savannah Moore, Ness City, 22:14.34
*9—Danielle Allison, Oakley, 22:42.81
*10—Summer Smades, Wichita County, 22:51.21
11 Gamez, Jessica 12 Ellis 23:17.21 8
12 Johnson, Kamdyn 10 Ell Saline 23:33.43 9
13 Davis, Tristen 12 Decatur Community 23:45.53 10
14 Sheaffer, Cindy 10 Decatur Community 23:45.84 11
15 Hayes, Madelyn 12 Ellinwood 23:59.81 12
16 Biermann, Nicole 10 Wichita County 24:14.81 13
17 Capps, Sonya 11 Decatur Community 24:20.37 14
18 Panter, Caley 9 Smith Center 24:37.82
19 Devlin, Sydney 10 Smith Center 24:45.31
20 Hansen, Eline 12 Ellinwood 24:49.59 15
21 Pereyda, Alexa 12 Salina Sacred Heart 25:05.62 16
22 Karg, Hannah 10 Smith Center 25:11.12
23 McKenzie, Tayln 10 Smith Center 25:35.46
24 Jones, McKenzy 11 Ellis 25:36.93 17
25 Dreyer, Shyanne 11 Ell Saline 25:38.24 18
26 White, Brittany 12 Lincoln 25:38.75 19
27 Bollig, Brittany 12 Ellis 25:42.40 20
28 Hendrickson, Sierra 12 Decatur Community 25:43.06 21
29 Schmidt, Sierra 11 Ellis 26:08.40 22
30 Moody, Cicely 11 Ness City 26:14.56 23
31 Relph, Kathryn 12 Ell Saline 26:21.72 24
32 Huskey, Libby 10 Lincoln 26:27.02 25
33 Ruhbach, Kimberly 11 Ellinwood 26:42.84 26
34 Wallace, Jaycee 10 Lincoln 26:48.90 27
35 Frickey, Allie 12 Ellis 27:12.31 28
36 Stewart, Jaymi 11 Ness City 27:30.34 29
37 Hickson, Gracie 9 Trego Community 27:34.38
38 McKenna, Hallee 10 Hoxie 27:36.09
39 Grafel, Isabel 10 Decatur Community 27:36.94 30
40 Brin, Reilly 12 Ell Saline 27:41.52 31
41 Hayes, Madelyn 11 Ell Saline 27:48.62 32
42 Weems, Lyndsi 11 Ell Saline 28:02.40 33
43 Wissing, Jade 11 Central Plains 28:06.81
44 Whiterock, Jada 12 Central Plains 28:09.56
45 Worcester, Grace 12 Salina Sacred Heart 28:22.52 34
46 Foos, Ashley 9 Ness City 28:29.52 35
47 Hahn, Sophie 9 Ness City 28:48.99 36
48 White, Macalee 10 Hoxie 29:02.56
49 Madsen, Karoline 10 Ellinwood 29:08.71 37
50 Ridder, Abigail 12 Wichita County 29:17.90 38
51 Fuentes, Nayeli 10 Wichita County 29:32.40 39
52 Hageman, Elena 11 Plainville 29:39.53
53 McClellan, Claire 12 Plainville 29:49.29
54 Hayworth, Tia 12 Lincoln 30:29.59 40
55 Straub, Jaylee 9 Salina Sacred Heart 30:46.31 41
56 Casas, Toni 12 Wichita County 31:34.21 42
57 Meitl, Faith 10 Decatur Community 33:24.52 43
58 Waterman, Courtlyn 9 Decatur Community 33:42.88 44
59 Bonilla, Jonnie 9 Salina Sacred Heart 37:11.85 45
60 Maya, Alyssa 9 Salina Sacred Heart 37:22.28 46