VALLEY CENTER — Great Bend High School’s wrestling team opened the 2011-12 season by taking part in the Valley Center Dual Tournament on Saturday.
The Panthers placed fifth as a team.
Chris Burley of GBHS, the defending Class 5A state champion at 112 pounds, has moved up to 126 this season in the new weight division.
Chris Burley finished with a 5-0 record at Valley Center, as did his brother, Greg Burley, who is competing at 132.
GBHS hosts a dual with Dodge City on Thursday night, starting at 6.
— Mack McClure
Valley Center Dual Tournament
At Valley Center
Saturday
1. Andover Central; 2. Emporia; 3. Derby; 4. Valley Center; 5. Goddard; 6. Great Bend.
Emporia (33) vs. Great Bend (30)
106 — Max Detwiler (EMP) DEF Ryan Deslauriers (GB) FALL
113 — Garett Whitson (EMP) DEF Arturo Sanchez (GB) FALL
120 — Isaac Russell (EMP) DEF Chase Boots (GB) FALL
126 — Chris Burley (GB) DEF Skylar Carlson (EMP) 4-3
132 — Greg Burley (GB) DEF Bryce Dakin (EMP) 5-3
138 — Brandon Charbonneau (EMP) DEF Brett Roberts (GB) FALL
145 — Brodie Bretz (GB) DEF Jamie Garcia (EMP) 7-5
152 — Dylan Jackson (EMP) DEF Emerson Cambell (GB) 8-7
160 — Noel Torres (EMP) DEF Darian Yager (GB) FALL
170 — Jeremy Sigler (GB) DEF Dylan Samuels (EMP) 5-1
182 — Justin Henry (GB) DEF Joseph Monrroy (EMP) 4-3
195 — Ramon Garcia (GB) DEF Rakin Asahi (EMP) 6-5
220 — Gunar Brewer (GB) DEF OPEN
285 — Marcos Barragone (GB) DEF OPEN
Great Bend (50) vs Chanute (21)
106 — Ryan Deslauriers (GB) DEF Jayson Ports (CHA) FALL
113 — Adam Cole (CHA) DEF Arturo Sanchez (GB) FALL
120 — Chase Boots (GB) DEF Brent Slocum (CHA) 10-2
126 — Chris Burley (GB) DEF Lane Umbarger (CHA) FALL
132 — Greg Burley (GB) DEF Kaine Moore (CHA) FALL
138 — Jarrod Fiscis (CHA) DEF Brett Roberts (CHA) 2-0
145 — Brodie Bretz (GB) DEF OPEN
152 — Emerson Campbell (GB) DEF OPEN
160 — Darian Yager (GB) DEF Alex Son (CHA) FALL
170 — Sam Son (CHA) DEF Jeremy Sigler (GB) 8-5
182 — Justin Henry (GB) DEF Karter Krokstrom (CHA) 15-3
195 — Ramon Garcia (GB) DEF Skylar McGinnis (CHA) FALL
220 — Jordan Drybread (CHA) DEF Gunar Brewer (GB) 9-2
285 — William Divine (CHA) DEF Marcos Barragone (GB) FALL
Great Bend (45) vs Douglass (34)
106 — Ryan Deslauriers (GB) DEF Mac Houser (DOU) FALL
113 — Arturo Sanchez (GB) DEF OPEN
120 — Chase Boots (GB) DEF OPEN
126 — Chris Burley (GB) DEF Kordell Burch (DOU) FALL
132 — Greg Burley (GB) DEF Braiden Seal (DOU) FALL
138 — Jake Castlebury (DOU) DEF Brett Roberts (GB) FALL
145 — Conner McCune (DOU) DEF Brodie Bretz (GB) 15-5
152 — Emerson Campbell (GB) DEF OPEN
160 — Darian Yager (GB) DEF Ethan Pykiet (DOU) 9-4
170 — Jeremy Sigler (GB) DEF Hunter Ackerman (DOU) FALL
182 — Dustin Biggs (DOU) DEF Justin Henry (GB) FALL
195 — Colt Castlebury (DOU) DEF Ramon Garcia (GB) FALL
220 — Ryker Greenbaum (DOU) DEF Gunar Brewer (GB) FALL
285 — Mika Kaylor (DOU) DEF Marcos Barragone (GB) FALL
Valley Center (48) vs Great Bend (20)
106 — Braiden Holle (VC) DEF Ryan Deslauriers (GB) FALL
113 — Danny Turkali (VC) DEF Arturo Sanchez (GB) 10-5
120 — Jace Boon (VC) DEF Chase Boots (GB) FALL
126 — Chris Burley (GB) DEF David Ortiz (VC) FALL
132 — Greg Burley (GB) DEF Tyler Lapierre (VC) FALL
138 — Cade Tice (VC) DEF Brett Roberts (GB) FALL
145 — Cameron VanDusen (VC) DEF Brodie Bretz (GB) 10-7
152 — John McCune (VC) DEF Emerson Campbell (GB) 3-2
160 — Josh Ortiz (VC) DEF Darian Yager (GB) 7-4
170 — Jeremy Sigler (GB) DEF Silas Hopper (VC) DEF
182 — Luke Weldon (VC) DEF Justin Henry (GB) FALL
195 — Ramon Garcia (GB) DEF Ben Martain (VC) 2-1
220 — Garrett Foster (VC) DEF Gunar Brewer (GB) FALL
285 — Alex Charles (VC) DEF Marcos Barragone (GB) FALL
Goddard - 5th Place
Great Bend - 6th Place
Goddard (40) vs Great Bend (30)
106 — Dakota Leach (GODD) DEF Ryan Deslauriers (GB) FALL
113 — Arturo Sanchez (GB) DEF Jaxon Aldegren (GODD) FALL
120 — Devin Ortega (GODD) DEF Chase Boots (GB) FALL
126 — Chris Burley (GB) DEF Chance Moses (GODD) FALL
132 — Greg Burley (GB) DEF Brett Woodruff (GODD) FALL
138 — Ricky Spangler (GODD) DEF Brett Roberts (GB) 9-1
145 — Lincoln Lemon (GODD) DEF Brodie Bretz (GB) 16-0
152 — Emerson Campbell (GB) DEF Nathan Austin (GODD) FALL
160 — Tyler Kimple (GODD) DEF Darian Yager (BG) 8-2
170 — Jeremy Sigler (GB) DEF Leslie Maruo (GODD) 9-0
182 — Justin Henry (GB) DEF Devin Bultman (GODD) FALL
195 — Kevin Le (GODD) DEF Ramon Garcia (GB) FALL
220 — Guner Brewer (GB) DEF OPEN
285 — Carter Gragg (GODD) DEF Marcos Barragone (GB) FALL