BREAKING
Printing issues delay Wednesday Tribune
The Great Bend Tribune could not be printed Tuesday night and therefore no papers were delivered Wednesday, Publisher Judy Duryee announced. Subscribers can access the full electronic version of Wednesday’s Tribune online at www.gbtribune.com and the printed version will be delivered along with the Friday paper.
Full Story
By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
State softball
Ellinwood finishes as state runner-up
spt kp Ellinwood logo

2A STATE, PRATT, GREEN COMPLEX
THURSDAY’S QUARTERFINALS
Pittsburg Colgan 11, Sedan 6
Ellinwood 1, Moundridge 0

Chase County 6, Salina Sacred Heart 0
Alma-Wabaunsee 15, Leon-Bluestem 2

FRIDAY’S SEMIFINALS 

Ellinwood 5, Pittsburg Colgan 2
Chase County 5, Wabaunsee 3

1ST--Chase County 10, Ellinwood 0

3RD--Wabaunee 7, Pittsburg Colgan 1

3A STATE, MANHATTAN, TWIN OAKS COMPLEX
THURSDAY’S QUARTERFINALS
Riverton 10, Richmond-Central Heights 0
Perry-Lecompton 3, SE Saline 1
Rossville 12, Hays-TMP 0
Marysville 9, Cheney 3

FRIDAY’S SEMIFINALS
Riverton 4, Perry-Lecompton 1
Rossville 6, Marysville 3 

1ST--Riverton 4, Rossville 1

3RD--Marysville 3, Perry-Lecompton 1

4A-DIV. 1 STATE, SALINA, BILL BURKE PARK
THURSDAY’S QUARTERFINALS
Independence 3, Wamego 2
Spring Hill 7, Andale-Garden Plain 0
Paola 7, Winfield 4
KC Piper 9, Andover Central 8

FRIDAY’S SEMIFINALS
Spring Hill 5, Independence 2
Paola 4, KC Piper 2

1ST--Spring Hill 2, Paola 0

3RD--Independence 7, KC Piper 4

4A-DIV. 2 STATE, EMPORIA, TRUSLER COMPLEX
THURSDAY’S QUARTERFINALS
Pratt 9, Topeka Hayden 3
Girard 15, Clay Center 6

Haven 14, Goodland 0
LaCygne-Prairie View 8, Burlington 5

FRIDAY’S SEMIFINALS
Girard 13, Pratt 2
Haven 4, Prairie View 3

1ST--Girard 6, Haven 1

3RD--Pratt 1, Prairie View 0

5A STATE, WICHITA, TWO RIVERS COMPLEX
THURSDAY’S QUARTERFINALS
Shawnee Heights 12, Salina South 0
Valley Center 5, Topeka Seaman 0
Shawnee Mill Valley 9, Wichita Carroll 7
Blue Valley SW 9, Maize 7

FRIDAY’S SEMIFINALS
Shawnee Heights 8, Valley Center 2
Blue Valley SW 11, Mill Valley 7

1ST--Shawnee Heights 10, Blue Valley SW 0

3RD--Valley Center 10, Mill Valley 2

6A STATE, LAWRENCE, ROCK CHALK PARK
THURSDAY’S QUARTERFINALS
Olathe Northwest 6, Campus 5
Garden City 10, Blue Valley 0
Olathe East 12, Olathe North 2
Olathe South 6, Derby 5, 10 innings

FRIDAY’S SEMIFINALS
Olathe Northwest 11, Garden City 5 
Olathe East 10, Olathe South 9, 8 innings

1ST--Olathe Northwest 6, Olathe East 5

3RD--Garden City 7, Olathe South 5