By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Area high school football standings
Hoisington's Legend Robinson runs past Larned defenders.jpg
Hoisington High School’s Legend Robinson evades Larned defenders on Friday night in Hoisington. - photo by Hugo Gonzalez

WESTERN ATHLETIC

Dodge City 1-0 2-0

Hays High 1-0 2-0

Garden City 0-0 1-1

Liberal 0-1 1-1

Great Bend 0-1 0-2

LAST WEEK—*hays High 51, Great Bend 0; *Dodge City 48, Liberal 12; Garden City 13, Hutchinson 7, OT

FRIDAY—McPherson at Great Bend; *Hays High at Liberal; Dodge City at Wichita South; Wichita West at Garden City


DISTRICT 3A, 8 

Pratt 2-0

Cheney 2-0

Larned 1-1

Holcomb 1-1

Hugoton 1-1

Nickerson 0-2

LAST WEEK—Hoisington 27, Larned 14; Cheney 66, Belle Plaine 0; Pratt 59, Mission Valley 22; Halstead 38, Nickerson 24; Hugoton 21, Ulysses 13; Scott City 14, Holcomb 12

FRIDAY—Haven at Larned; Lyons at Nickerson; Pratt at Hesston; Garden Plain at Cheney; Holcomb; Guymon, Okla. at Hugoton; SW Heights at Holcomb


DISTRICT 2A, 8 

Hoisington 1-1

Beloit 1-1

Norton 1-1

Ellsworth 1-1

Minneapolis 0-2

Phillipsburg 0-2

LAST WEEK—Hoisington 27, Larnd 14; SE of Saline 36, Beloit 6; Smith Center 36, Phillipsburg 12; Riley County 42, Minneapolis 21; Norton 33, Norton 27, 3 OT; Republic County 22, Ellsworth 15 

FRIDAY—Hoisington at Halstead; Beloit at Concordia; SE Saline at Ellsworth; Minneapolis at Republic County; Russell at Norton; Phillipsburg at Ellis


DISTRICT 1A, 3 

Inman 1-0 2-0

Plainville 1-0 2-0

Ell-Saline 1-0 1-1

Smith Center 0-0 2-0

Oakley 0-1 0-2

Sacred Heart 0-1 0-2

Ellinwood 0-1 0-2

LAST WEEK—*Inman 62, Ellinwood 0; *Ell-Saline 35, Sacred Heart 14; *Plainville 37, Oakley 6; Smith Center 36, Phillipsburg 12

FRIDAY—*Ellinwood at Smith Center; *Sacred Heart at Inman; *Ell-Saline at Oakley; Plainville at Hays-TMP 


8-MAN 1, DISTRICT 6

Kinsley 1-0

Kiowa County 0-2

LaCrosse 0-2

Macksville 0-2

Skyline 0-2

St. John 0-2

LAST WEEK—Grinnell-Wheatland 58, Kinsley 34; Bucklin 56, Kiowa County 0; Hoxie 64, LaCrosse 28; Moundridge 54,t Macksville 36; Medicine Lodge 48, Skyline 42, OT; Pretty Prairie 78, St. John 22

FRIDAY—South Haven at Kinsley; Kiowa County at South Central; Ness City at LaCrosse; Macksville; Pretty Prairie at Skyline

MONDAY—St. John at Fairfield


8-MAN 2, DISTRICT 5

Victoria 1-0 2-0

Central Plains 1-0 1-1

Sylvan-Lucas 1-0 1-1

Otis-Bison 0-1 1-1

Chase 0-1 0-2

Tescott 0-1 0-2

Wilson 0-0 0-2

LAST WEEK—*Sylvan-Lucas 42, Otis-Bison 16; *Victoria 68, Chase 6; *Central Plains 44, Tescott 0; Stafford 49, Wilson 0

FRIDAY—*Otis-Bison at Central Plains; *Sylvan-Lucas at Chase; *Tescott at Wilson; Trego at Victoria


8-MAN 2, DISTRICT 6

Caldwell 1-0 2-0

Peabody 1-0 1-1

Norwich 1-0 1-1

Stafford 0-0 2-0

South Barber 0-1 1-1

C. Christian 0-1 0-2

South Haven 0-1 0-2

LAST WEEK—*Caldwell 72, South Haven 26; *Peabody 52, Central Christian 28; *Norwich 26, South Barber 24; Stafford 49, Wilson 0

FRIDAY—*Norwich at Caldwell; *South Barber at Central Christian; South Haven at Kinsley

MONDAY—*Peabody at Stafford


6-MAN SOUTH

Moscow 2-0 2-0

Ashland 1-0 1-0

Cunningham 1-0 1-0

Fowler 1-1 1-1

Burrton 0-1 0-1

Pawnee Heights 0-1 0-2

Deerfield 0-1 0-2

Rolla 0-2 0-2 

LAST WEEK—*Moscow 53, Rolla 6; *Ashland 74, Pawnee Heights 22; *Fowler 92, Burrton 46; Cheylin 70, Deerfield 0

MONDAY—Centre at Cunningham

FRIDAY—*Pawnee Heights at Rolla; *Moscow at Burrton; *Fowler at Cunningham; Ashland vs,. Cheylin; Deerfield at Northern Valley