By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Area football standings
DSC_6376

WESTERN ATHLETIC 

Great Bend 1-0 2-0

Dodge City 0-0 2-0

Liberal 0-0 2-0

Garden City 0-0 0-2

Hays High 0-1 0-2

WEEK 1—Great Bend 13, Andover 10, OT; Derby 48, Garden City 19; Dodge City 41, Campus 14; Liberal 69, Guymon, Okla. 0; Junction City 45, Hays 31

WEEK 2—*Great Bend 46, Hays High 30; Dodge City 45, Salina South 7; Liberal 46, Wichita South 0; Valley Center 36, Garden City 28

WEEK 3—Wichita Northwest at Great Bend; Dodge City at Wichita Heights; *Hays High at Liberal; Hutchinson at Garden City


CENTRAL KANSAS LEAGUE 

Hoisington 2-0 2-0

Hesston 2-0 2-0

Halstead 2-0 2-0

Larned 1-1 1-1

Hillsboro 1-1 1-1

Smoky Valley 1-1 1-1

Haven 1-1 1-1

Pratt 0-2 0-2

Nickerson 0-2 0-2

Lyons 0-2 0-2

WEEK 1—*Larned 32, Smoky Valley 16; *Hoisington 37, Pratt 13; *Hesston 34, Hillsboro 13; *Haven 36, Haven 0; *Halstead 38, Nickerson 0

WEEK 2—*Smoky Valley 6, Haven 0; *Hoisington 40, Nickerson 13; *Hesston 26, Larned 18; *Hillsboro, Lyons; *Halstead, Pratt

WEEK 3—*Larned at Hoisington; *Halstead at Lyons; *Hesston at Pratt; *Hillsboro at Haven; *Nickerson at Smoky Valley


CENTRAL PRAIRIE 

Victoria 2-0 2-0

Ness City 2-0 2-0

Macksville 1-1 1-1

Kinsley 1-1 1-1

Otis-Bison 0-1 1-1

St. John 0-1 0-2

Central Plains 0-2 0-2

WEEK 1—*Macksville 52, Kinsley 6; *Ness City 36, Central Plains 30; Medicine Lodge 68, St. John 0; *Victoria 42, Otis-Bison 12

WEEK 2—*Victoria 50, Central Plains 14; *Ness City 46, Macksville 0; Otis-Bison 40, Bucklin 12; *Kinsley 44, St. John 42

WEEK 3—*Ness City at St. John; *Victoria at Macksville; *Central Plains at Kinsley; Otis-Bison at Stafford


3A DISTRICT 7 

Larned 0-0 1-1

Holcomb 0-0 1-1

Kingman 0-0 1-1

Pratt 0-0 0-2

Hugoton 0-0 0-2

Nickerson 0-0 0-2

WEEK 1—Kingman 21, Chaparral 7; Holcomb 48, Goodland 6; Hoisington 37, Pratt 13; Scott City 14, Hugoton 0; Halstead 38, Nickerson 0; Larned 32, Smoky Valley 16

WEEK 2—Hoisington 40, Nickerson 13; Larned at Hesston; Holcomb at Scott City; Hugoton at Colby; Kingman at Belle Plaine 

WEEK 3—Larned at Hoisington; Nickerson at Smoky Valley; Hesston at Pratt; Colby at Holcomb; Ulysses at Hugoton; Conway Springs at Kingman  


2A DISTRICT 7 

Cimarron 0-0 2-0

Lakin 0-0 2-0

SW Heights 0-0 1-`

Sterling 0-0 1-1

Ellinwood 0-0 1-1

Lyons 0-0 0-2

WEEK 1—LaCrosse 63, Ellinwood 19; Ell-Saline 41, Sterling 0; Cimarron 38, Elkhart 13; Haven 36, Lyons 0; Lakin 36, Meade 13; SW Heights 14, Syracuse 6

WEEK 2—Ellinwood 50, Sublette 20; Cimarron 30, Meade 8; Lakin 44, Stanton Co. 8; Hillsboro 27, Lyons 14; Sterling 48, Marion 0; Elkhart 34, SW Heights 20 

WEEK 3—Ellis at Ellinwood; Cimarron at Stanton County; Lakin at Syracuse; Meade at SW Heights; Halstead at Lyons; Sterling at Sedgwick


2A DISTRICT 8 

Hoisington 0-0 2-0

Ellsworth 0-0 2-0

Phillipsburg 0-0 1-1

Minneapolis 0-0 1-1

Hays-TMP 0-0 1-1

Norton 0-0 0-2

WEEK 1—Hoisington 37, Pratt 13; Ellsworth 44, Russell 22; Minneapolis 27, Republic County 8; Phillipsburg 40, Ellis 22; Plainville 29, Norton 22; Smith Center 34, Hays-TMP 0 

WEEK 2—Hoisington 40, Nickerson 13; Ellsworth 27, Republic County 20; Salina Sacred Heart 54, Minneapolis 7; Smith Center 41, Norton 18; Plainville 18, Phillipsburg 12; TMP 19, Ellis 16

WEEK 3—Larned at Hoisington; Salina Sacred Heart at Ellsworth; Oakley at Norton; Plainville at TMP; Minneapolis at Beloit


8-MAN1 DISTRICT 5 

Skyline 0-0 2-0

Macksville 0-0 1-1

Little River 0-0 1-1

Moundridge 0-0 1-1

Central Plains 0-0 0-2

St. John 0-0 0-2

WEEK 1—Canton-Galva 70, Little River 23; Macksville 52, Kinsley 6; Medicine Lodge 68, St. John 0; Moundridge 18, Goessel 12; Ness City 36, Central Plains 30; Skyline 72, Burrton 12

WEEK 2—Victoria 50, Central Plains 14; Ness City 46, Macksville 0; Bennington 66, Moundridge 20; Little River 49, Peabody 0; Skyline 24, Kiowa County 8; Kinsley 44, St. John 42

WEEK 3—Central Plains at Kinsley; Victoria at Macksville; Argonia-Attica at Skyline; Solomon at Moundridge; Bennington at Little River; Ness City at St. John


8-MAN2 DISTRICT 8 

Otis-Bison 1-0 1-1

Ingalls 1-0 1-1

Minneola 1-0 1-1

Satanta 0-0 0-2

Stafford 0-1 0-2

Bucklin 0-1 0-2

Chase 0-1 0-2

WEEK 1—Kiowa Co. 34, Minneola 18; Norwich 48, Stafford 0; South Central 56, Bucklin 8; South Gray 26, Ingalls 8; Spearville 68, Satanta 18; Sylvan-Lucas 56, Chase 6; Victoria 42, Otis-Bison 12

WEEK 2—*Otis-Bison 42, Bucklin 14; *Ingalls 56, Chase 6; *Minneola 64, Stafford 14; South Gray 50, Satanta 0

WEEK 3—*Otis-Bison at Stafford; *Bucklin at Chase; *Minneola at Satanta; Spearville at Ingalls; 


6-MAN SOUTH

Ashland 0-0 2-0

Moscow 0-0 2-0

Pawnee Heights 0-0 1-1

Deerfield 0-0 1-1

Fowler 0-0 0-2

Rolla 0-0 0-2

Cunningham 0-0 0-2

WEEK 1—Pawnee Heights 54, Western Plains 6; Ashland 53, Natoma 26; Cheylin 76, Fowler 12; Golden Plains 60, Deerfield 6; Moscow 58, Cunningham 6; Weskan 72, Rolla 31

WEEK 2—Weskan 44, Pawnee Heights 26; Ashland 61, Western Plains 13; Natoma 34, Fowler 14; Moscow 45, Golden Plains 33; Cheylin 47, Weskan 0; *Deerfield 39, Cunningham 24

WEEK 3—Pawnee Heights at Cheylin; Moscow at Weskan; Natoma at Deerfield; Western Plains at Fowler; Rolla at Golden Plains; *Cunningham at Ashland