By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Cardinal runner Doss leads the way
new vlc USD 431 cardinal logo
USD 431 Cardinals

NESS CITY – Hoisington Cardinal Ian Doss (18:18.1) earned seventh medalist honors at Thursday’s Ness City Cross Country Invitational. WaKeeney Trego’s Wyndom Giefer (16:40.3) earned medalist honors ahead of LaCrosse runner-up Blake Pierce (17:36.0).

Scott City’s boys (44) placed first and La Crosse (99) finished runner-up.

Hoisington’s Karter Wolf (18:32.4) led the Cardinals with an 11th-place finish. Colby’s Lara Murdock (20:15.8) earned medalist honors ahead of Ellis runner-up Madi Russell (20:19.8). Scott City (23) won the team title ahead of Ellis (53).

Central Plains Oiler Joanna Donecker (26:13.0) earned junior varsity medalist honors.

NESS CITY INVITATIONAL

GIRLS TEAM SCORES—1—Scott City, 23; 2—Ellis, 53; 3—Holcomb, 76; 4—Wallace County, 79

GIRLS TOP 10 MEDALISTS—1—Lara Murdock, Colby, 20:15.8; 2—Madi Russell, Ellis, 20:19.8; 3—Kathie Chavez, Colby, 20:42.5; 4—Emma Wheeler, Scott City, 21:23.1; 5—Brinlie Stevens, Scott City, 21:51; 6—Kat Macias, Holcomb High, 21:55.4; 7—Courtney Bailey Ingalls, 21:57.7; 8—Megan Vance, Scott City, 22:00.3; 9—Clare Hawkins, Scott City, 22:09.9; 10—Kairae Berry, Scott City, 22:22.6

CENTRAL PLAINS—13—Hannah Redetzke, 22:44.0; 29—Monica Short, 24:54.2

HOISINGTON—20—Sheena Gocela, 24:05.3; 23—Kendall Mason, 24:13.9; 33—Kassy Petersilie, 25:31.1; 39—Kiana Grandclair, 26:47.0

JV GIRLS MEDALIST—1—Joanna Donecker, Central Plains, 26:13.0

BOYS TEAM SCORES—1—Scott City, 44; 2—La Crosse High, 99; 3—Quinter, 99; 4—Hoisington, 100; 5—Holcomb, 116; 6—Ellis, 118; 7—Ingalls, 136; 8—Colby, 160

BOYS TOP 10 MEDALISTS—1—Wyndom Giefer, Trego, 16:40.3; 2—Blake Pierce, La Crosse, 17:36.0; 3—Sam Pyle, Ellis, 17:56.4; 4—Rob Apodaca, Scott City, 18:00.0; 5—Braxton Sizemore, Holcomb, 18:02.1; 6—Seth Flax, Ness City, 18:17.3; 7—Ian Doss, Hoisington, 18:18.1; 8—Jax Kough, Scott City, 18:21.3; 9—Eli Gruenbacher, Quinter, 18:23.2; 10—Xavier Robles, Holcomb, 18:23.7

HOISINGTON—11—Karter Wolf, 18:32.4; 15—Gabe Hipp, 18:55.0; 37—Bralen Thompson, 20:35.7; 64—Alex Mater, 23:08.7

OTIS-BISON—17—Peytan Butler, 18:56.9; 34—Jayce Kohls, 20:21.8; 71—Ike Bahr, 26:41.1

CENTRAL PLAINS—21—Peyton Ryan, 19:15.7; 40—Hunter Green, 20:45.9; 69—Brian Whiterock, 24:43.5

JV BOYS MEDALIST—1—Anthony Wolfe, Scott City, 19:02.5

HOISINGTON—15—Isaac Burgess, 24:28.8; 20—Matthew MacMahon, 29:17.1