By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Panthers ranked fourth in 5A state wrestling rankings
145D
Panther Gage Fritz (145) works on his technique in a pin in 1:21 over Hays High's Kreighton Meyers. - photo by JIM MISUNAS Great Bend Tribune

Panthers ranked No. 4 in 5A

Great Bend’s 5A state runner-up Carsyn Schooler (12-1, 132) is ranked first and the Panthers are fourth overall in the 5A state wrestling rankings provided by the Kansas Wrestling Coaches Association.

Other state-ranked wrestlers for the Panthers are No. 2 Gage Fritz, Great Bend (15-0, 145); No. 3 George Weber (5-2, 138); No. 4 Drew Liles (13-2, 126); No. 4 Alex Randolph (13-2, 160); No. 5 Wyatt Weber (8-6, 120); No. 6 Kaden Spragis (11-2, 106) and No. 6 Avery Wolf (6-5, 113).

5A TEAM RANKINGS—1—Goddard; 2—Maize High; 3—BV Southwest; 4—Great Bend; 5—McPherson; 6—St. Thomas Aquinas; 7—Arkansas City; 8—Newton; 9—Lansing; 10—Wichita Kapaun-Mt. Carmel

INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS

106—1—Bubba Wright, Kapaun Mt. Carmel; 2—Nick Treaster, Newton; 3—Ian Demoss, Maize South; 4—Jordan Habben, Aquinas; 5—Nakaylen Shabazz, Maize; 6—Kaden Spragis, Great Bend (11-2)

113—1—Hayden Mills, BVSW; 2—A.B. Stokes, Newton; 3—Dawson Lamberd, Basehor-Linwood; 4—Camden Padgett, Maize; 5—Brock Ferguson, Shawnee Heights; 5—Avery Wolf, Great Bend (6-5)

120—1—Grant Treaster, Newton; 2—Jason Henschel, Goddard; 3—Keton Patterson, Maize; 4—Kael Pappan, Ark City; 5—Wyatt Weber, Great Bend (8-6); 6—Decker Stickelman, Shawnee Heights

126—1—Camden Maestas, Lansing; 2—Jonah Andrews, KC Schlagle; 3—Bret Umentum, BVSW; 4—Drew Liles, Great Bend (13-2); 5—Cruz Lara, Bonner Springs; 5—Bret Umentum, BVSW; 6—Alyeus Craig, Valley Center 

132—1—Carsyn Schooler, Great Bend (12-1); 2—Cayden Hughbanks, Maize; 3—Xerarch Tungjaroenkul, Emporia; 4—Hartwell Taylor, Lansing; 5—Cassius Vanderpool, Bonner Springs; 6—Joe Walter, KMC

138—1—Johnny Akin, STA; 2—Jerrdon Fisher, Goddard; 3—George Weber, Great Bend (5-2); 4—Matt Gottschalk, Bishop Carroll; 5—Marcelo Martinez, Wichita NW; 6—Landon Crews, McPherson

145—1—Brandon Madden, BVSW; 2—Gage Fritz, Great Bend (15-0); 3—Trig Tennent, Ark City; 4—Rhett Edmonson, McPherson; 5—Logan Davidson, Goddard; 6—Conner Padgett, Maize High

152—1—Devin Gomez, Maize High; 2—Jace Fisher, Goddard; 3—Jacob McLain, Lansing; 4—Wyatt Dickie, Spring Hill; 5—Cayman Munson, Salina Central; 6—Dan McMullen, BVSW

160—1—Jared Simma, STA; 2—Cayleb Atkins, Goddard; 3—Carson Wheeler, Maize; 4—Alex Randolph, Great Bend (13-2); 5—Dylan Williams, Topeka Seaman; 6—Hunter Trail, Wichita Carroll

170—1—Seth Nitzel , BVSW; 2—Nolan Craine, Goddard; 3—Jonah Clarke, McPherson;  4—Nathan Fury, Kapaun-Mt. Carmel; 5—Nicholas Bahm, Arkansas City; 6—Ethan Garate, Emporia

182—1—Duwayne Villalpando, Maize; 2—Trevor Dopps, Goddard; 3—Jackson McCall, BVSW; 4—Gavin Lough, Arkansas City; 5—Kourtney Craig, McPherson; 6—Charlie Frisch, Kapaun-Mt. Carmel

195—1—Landon Frantz, McPherson; 2—Lynauz Cox, Maize South; 3—Deston Miller, Ark City; 4—Josh Willcutt, Basehor-Linwood; 5—Tommy Carroll, STA; 6—Isaac Steen, Lenexa St. James

220—1—Kyle Haas, Maize High; 2—Cade Lautt, St. James; 3—Mason Thrash, McPherson; 4—Mack Hubbel, BVSW; 5—Gabe Arredondo, Wichita Carroll; 6—Gavin Nutting, Hays High; 6—Mason Ross, Wichita Northwest

285—1—Tony Caldwell, Valley Center; 2—Devon Dawon, Goddard; 3—Maximus Shannon, Ark City; 4—Dan Carroll, STA; 5—Harry Spencer, St. James; 5—Joseph Castle, KC Turner