By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Panthers swimmers win four events at Garden City
GBHS Panther logo clr
Panther golf places fourth at Salina.

GARDEN CITY — Great Bend's Ellis Long captured first place in the 100 breaststroke (1:09.61) and 100 freestyle (58.05) to spark the Panthers swimmers at Thursday's Garden City swimming quad.

Defending Western Athletic conference champion Garden City captured first place (420) with Great Bend (363) finishing runner-up

The Panthers captured first place in the 400 freestyle relay (3:55.7) with Brody Feist, Kasey Kennedy, Tyler Stein and Matthew Huslig competing.

Tyler Stein won the 500 freestyle (5:50.18) and placed runner-up in the 200 freestyle (2:03.52).

Panther Matthew Huslig placed runner-up in the 100 butterfly (59.14).

Garden City's double winners were Devin Chappel, 100 butterfly (58.72) and 200 freestyle (1:53.57); and Connor Cupp in the 50 freestyle (24.28) and 100 breaststroke (1:05.15). Chappel and Cupp competed on first-place 200 freestyle and 200 medley relays.  

GARDEN CITY QUAD

TEAM SCORES—1—Garden City 420; 2—Great Bend 363; 3—Dodge City 182; 4—Liberal 60

200 freestyle relay—1—Garden City, 1:35.46 (SQ); 4—GB A, 1:41.35 (Matthew Huslig, Jacob Kennedy, Tyler Stein, Brody Feist); 4—GB B, 1:53.79 (Will Linenberger, Ian Jennings, Ellis Long, Kasey Kennedy)

200 medley relay—1—Garden City, 1:46.62; 3—GB A, 2:04.67 (Trevor DeLong, Will Linenberger, Jacob Kennedy, Ellis Long); 5—GB B, 2:35.51 (Caden Bieker, Cole Sanders, Ty Boone, Ian Jennings) 

400 freestyle relay—1—GB A, 3:55.7 (Brody Feist, Kasey Kennedy, Tyler Stein, Matthew Huslig); 4—GB B, 5:00.23 (Caden Bieker, Trevor DeLong, Ty Boone, Cole Sanders); 5—GB C, 5:45.97 (Colton Cross, Trinten Medlock, Kaid Wagner, Joshua Sharpe)

50 freestyle—1—Cupp, GC, 24.28; 5—Jennings, 29.59; 8—Boone, 33.54; 9—Sawyer Stoskopf, 34.07; Wagner, 35.07; Lucio Cordova, 36.36

100 backstroke—1—Bunce, GC, 1:07.05; 5—DeLong, 1:19.09; 6—Sanders, 1:32.15; 8—Cross, 1:41.83; Stoskopf, 1:46.08; Sharpe, 2:09.68

100 breaststroke—1—Long, GB, 1:09.61; 4—Kasey Kennedy, 1:17.7; 7—Linenberger, 1:20.94 

100 butterfly—1—Chappel, GC, 58.72; 2—Huslig, 59.14; 3—Feist, 1:07.83

100 freestyle—1—Long, GB, 58.05; 6—Linenberger, 1:03.68; 7—Bieker, 1:08.52; 8—Sanders, 1:09.84; Jennings, 1:12.53; Wagner, 1:19.47; Cordova, 1:30.03; Medlock, 1:34.74

200 freestyle—1—Chappel, GC, 1:53.57; 2—Stein, 2:03.52; 3—Feist, 2:07.99; 4—Kasey Kennedy, 2:16.53; DeLong, 2:42.37; Bieker, 2:51.27; Cross, 3:09.15; Sharpe, 3:11.81; Medlock, 3:55.39

200 IM—1—Otero, GC, 2:11.88; 3—Jacob Kennedy, 2:32.8; 4—Long, 2:36.17; 6—Linenberger, 2:42.8

500 freestyle—1—Stein, GB, 5:50.18; 3—Jacob Kennedy, 6:31.84; 6—Kasey Kennedy, 6:48.3