By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
State Basketball Tournament Update
Central Plains girls win 62-52
Placeholder Image

CLASS 6A BOYS
Friday, Wichita
Charles Koch Arena
4:45 p.m.—Wichita East 22-1 vs. Olathe East 18-5
8:15 p.m.—Lawrence 22-1 vs. SM North 16-7

CLASS 6A GIRLS
Maize 49, Blue Valley Northwest 30
SM Northwest 39, Manhattan 26
Wichita South 52, SM West 39
Topeka Washburn Rural 53, Olathe South 43

Friday, Wichita

3 p.m.--Maize 23-0 vs. SM Northwest 20-3

6:30 p.m.--Wichita South 21-2 vs. Washburn Rural 17-6

CLASS 5A GIRLS
Friday, Topeka
Expocentre
3 p.m.—St. Thomas Aquinas 21-2 vs. Blue Valley Southwest 17-6
6:30 p.m.—Leavenworth 21-2 vs. Wichita Kapaun-Mt. Carmel 19-4

CLASS 5A BOYS
Maize South 60, Shawnee Mill Valley 52
Wichita Carroll 67, KC Washington 53
Blue Valley West 68, Shawnee Heights 49
Wichita Heights 54, Wichita Kapaun-Mt. Carmel 51

Friday, Topeka

4:45 pm.--Maize South 21-2 vs. Wichita Carroll 17-6

8:15 p.m.--Wichita Heights 19-4 vs. BV West 16-7

CLASS 4A-DIV. 1 BOYS
Friday, Salina
Bicentennial Center
4:45 p.m.—Basehor-Linwood 23-0 vs. Ottawa 21-2
8:15 p.m.—McPherson 23-0 vs. SM Miege 19-4

CLASS 4A-DIV. 1 GIRLS
Paola 66, Rose Hill 44
Buhler 73, Altamont Labette County 62
SM Miege 68, KC Piper 52
Topeka Hayden 41, Andale 36

Friday, Salina

3 p.m.--Paola 23-0 vs. Buhler 19-4

6:30 p.m.--SM Miege 23-0 vs. Topeka Hayden 18-5

CLASS 4A-DIV. 2 BOYS
Friday, Park City
Hartman Arena
4:45 p.m.—Holcomb 22-1 vs. Osawatomie 15-8
8:15 p.m.—St. George Rock Creek 22-1 vs. Wichita Trinity 20-3

CLASS 4A-DIV. 2 GIRLS
Hugoton 54, Meriden Jefferson West 49
Clay Center 50, Columbus 45
Baldwin 61, Girard 44
Concordia 64, Wichita Trinity 48

Friday, Salina

3 p.m.--Hugoton 20-2 vs. Clay Center 18-5

6:30 p.m.--Baldwin 20-3 vs. Concordia 14-7

CLASS 3A GIRLS
Friday, Hutchinson
Sports Arena
3 p.m.—Cimarron 24-0 vs. Silver Lake 22-2
6:30 p.m.—Hesston 24-0 vs. Sabetha 21-3

CLASS 3A BOYS
Scott City 47, Cheney 44
Wellsville 59, Osage City 51
Sabetha 50, Riverton 46
Wichita Collegiate 57, Hesston 44

Friday, Hutchinson

4:45 p.m.--Scott City 23-1 vs. Wellsville 20-4

8:15 p.m.--Sabetha 23-1 vs. Wichita Collegiate 21-3

CLASS 2A BOYS
Friday, Manhattan
Bramlage Coliseum
4:45 p.m.—Olpe 24-0 vs, Central Plains 21-3
8:15 p.m.—St. John 24-0 vs. Washington County 21-3

CLASS 2A GIRLS
Central Plains 62, Alma-Waubansee 52
Meade 54, Pittsburg Colgan 51
Valley Falls 52, Hill City 37
Moundridge 47, Chase County 38

3 p.m.--Central Plains 23-1 vs. Meade 20-3

6:30 p.m.--Moundridge 22-2 vs. Valley Falls 22-2

CLASS 1A-DIV. 1 GIRLS
Friday, Emporia
White Auditorium
3 p.m.--Hoxie 25-0 vs, Lost Springs-Centre 21-3
6:30 p.m.—Centralia 20-4 vs. St. Paul 22-2

CLASS 1A-DIV. 1 BOYS
Stockton 59, Dexter-Cedar Vale 44
Highland Doniphan West 49, Pratt-Skyline 39
Hanover 83, Pretty Prairie 37
Hartford 67, Satanta 54

Friday, Emporia

4:45 pm.--Stockton 18-6 vs. Doniphan West 18-7

8:15 p.m.--Hanover 23-1 vs. Hartford 16-8

CLASS 1A-DIV. 2 GIRLS
Friday, Dodge City
United Wireless Arena
3 p.m.—Beloit St. John’s 22-2 vs. Norwich 20-4
6:30 p.m.—Moscow 22-2 vs. Grainfield-Wheatland 19-5

CLASS 1A-DIV. 2 BOYS
Beloit St. John’s 57, Axtell 45
Hutchinson Central Christian 70, Ashland 67
Sharon Springs Wallace County 65, Fowler 44 
Caldwell 65, Grainfield-Wheatland 58

Friday, Dodge City

4:45 p.m.--Beloit St. John's 23-1 vs. Central Christian 19-5

8:15 p.m.--Wallace County 22-2 vs. Caldwell 20-4