BREAKING
Correction: Governor Kelly issues statewide stay-at-home order effective Monday
Governor Laura Kelly Saturday morning issued a statewide stay-at-home order effective at 12:01 a.m. on Monday, March 30 continuing until April 19.
Full Story
By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Barton County 2018 unofficial election results
1-Tribune.jpg

November general election day has come and gone, and the ballots are in, even though they won’t become official until Tuesday when the votes are canvassed by the Barton County Commissioners. 

According to the Barton County Clerk’s Office, the polls opened at 7 a.m. on Tuesday and closed exactly at 7 p.m. as instructed by the general elections procedures. People that were already in line to vote by 7 p.m. were allowed to do so, but the doors to the polling place had to be locked to prevent people arriving after 7 p.m. from coming in. Once the polls were closed and the two sets of final results tapes were turned in to the County Clerk’s Office, is when the counting of the ballots took place.


Registered voters - Total 17,578

Ballots cast - Total 8,514

Voter turnout - Total 48,44 percent


US Representative 1st District

Alan LaPolice  2,132

Roger Marshal 6,258


Governor and Lt. Governor

Caldwell/Gerlt 172

Kelly / Rogers  2,586

Kloos / Kloos  57 

Kobach / Hartman 4,781

Orman / Doll 854

Write-In 7


Secretary of State

Rob Hodgkinson  247

Brian “BAM” McClendon 2,278

Scott Schwab 5.799

Write-In 6 


Attorney General

Derek Schmidt 6.575

Sarah G. Swain 1,762

Write-In 5 


State Treasurer

Marci Francisco 1,860

Jake LaTurner 6,446

Write-In 9

 

Commissioner of Insurance

Nathaniel McLaughlin 1,585

Vicki Schmidt 6,676

Write-In 8


St. Rep - 109th District

Troy L. Waymaster 825

Write-In 2 


St. Rep - 112TH District


Tory Marie Arnberger 5,799

Write-In 95


S. Rep - 113TH District

David W. Curtis 205

Greg Lewis 905

Write-In 1 


District Judge-20 District-Division 1

Carey Hipp 7,518

Write-In 98


ST. BOE - 5th District

Jean Clifford 7,437

Write-In 55

 

County Commissioner - 1st District

Kenny Schremmer 1,784 

Write-In 24


County Commissioner- 4th District

Alicia (Schartz) Straub 1,630

Write-In 21


County Commissioner - 5th District

Jennifer Schartz 1,751

Write-In 25


Great Bend City Council 1 Ward

Jessica Milsap 504

Alan Moeder 442

Write-In 1

 

Great Bend City Council  2 Ward

James Breitenbach 477

Chad Somers 1.074

Write-In 7

 

Great Bend City Council  3 Ward

Jacob R. Davis 295

Dana C. Dawson 791

Write-In 5

 

Great Bend City Council  4 Ward

Brock R. McPherson 366

Write-In 11


Hoisington City Council 1 Ward

Travis Sinn 181

Write-In 6


Hoisington City Council 2 Ward

Carrol Nather 213

Write-In 6


Hoisington City Council 3 Ward

Write-In 34


Hoisington City Council 4 Ward

Robert Bruce 65

Gary A. Shook 116

Write-In 9


Ellinwood Council

Jacque K. Isern 583 

Kirk Clawson 520

Kenneth A. Lebbin 431

Write-In 25


Ellinwood Hospital District

David Gonzales 867

Write-In 2


USD 112 Bond Issue

Yes 126

No 452


Court of Appeals Judge Hill

Yes 5,768

No 1,662


Court of Appeals Judge Schroeder

yes 5,973

No 1,453


Court of Appeals Judge Green Jr.

Yes 5,699

No 1,668


Court of Appeals Judge Powell

Yes 5,762

No 1,604


Court of Appeals Judge Malone

Yes 5,760 

No 1,632


Court of Appeals Judge Buser

YES 5,176

NO. 2,192 


Court of Appeals Judge Standridge

Yes 5,333

No 2,067


Albion TWP Clerk

Ronald (Rocky) Meitner 18


Beaver TWP Clerk

Scott Schlochtermeier 40


Buffalo TWP Clerk

Jerry Holthaus 164

Write-In 1

 

Cheyenne TWP Clerk

John lamatsch 96

Write-In 1


Clarence TWP Clerk

Write-In 8


Cleveland TWP Clerk

Brian Hoffman 22


Comanche TWP Clerk

Linda Borror 115

Write-In 48


Eureka TWP Clerk

Michael Edward McCurry 34

Write-In 2


Fairview TWP Clerk

Deric Funk 28

Write-In 1


Great Bend TWP Clerk

R.l. Engle 457

Write-In 57


No Home TWP Clerk

Richard W. Lacey 52

Write-In 1


So Home TWP Clerk

Brandon Yeakley 114

Write-In  6


Independent TWP Clerk

Write-In  20


Lakin TWP Clerk

Aaron Birzer 766

Write-In  2 


Liberty TWP Clerk

T.R. Esfeld 92

Write-In  1


Logan TWP Clerk

Joseph V. link (REP). 80


PR TWP CLERK

Roy D. Prescott 112

Write-In  1 


So Bend TWP Clerk

Lance Walters 229

Write-In  2 


Union TWP Clerk

Justin Robert Ludwig 42

Write-In  2


Walnut TWP Clerk

Write-In  10


Wheatland TWP Clerk

Write-In  8