BREAKING
Fourth positive case of COVID-19 identified in Barton County
A fourth positive case of coronavirus (COVID-19) has been reported in Barton County, county Public Information Officer Donna Zimmerman said Wednesday afternoon. The case is in the rural northeast part of the county.
Full Story
By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
BCC Athletic News
spt CougarHead2C

Volleyball: *Starts regular season Tuesday, Aug. 23
This Week:
Saturday 5 p.m. vs Alumni (Scrimmage)
Women’s Soccer: *Starts regular season Tuesday, Aug. 23
This Week:
Monday 4 p.m. vs Fury FC (Scrimmage)
Wednesday 5 p.m. at Bethel College (Scrimmage)
Saturday TBA at Tabor College (Scrimmage)
Men’s Soccer: *Starts regular season Wednesday, Aug. 31
This Week:
Wednesday 5 p.m. at Bethel College (Scrimmage)
Saturday TBA at Tabor College (Scrimmage)
Barton at 2016 Rio Olympics
Seven former members of the Barton track and field team will be competing, as well as, one former player from the men’s basketball team. Additionally, former Track and Field Coach Lance Brauman has 12 athletes in the Games he is currently coaching.
United States: Tyson Gay *3rd Olympics (4x100m Relay pool)
Bahamas: Leevan Sands *4th Olympics (Triple Jump)
Canada: Akeem Haynes *2nd Olympics (100m and 4x100m Relay pool)
Jamaica: *Team Captain - Veronica Campbell-Brown *4th Olympics (Women’s Athletics - 200m, 4x100m Relay pool) and Simone Facey *1st Olympics (Women’s Athletics - 200m and 4x100m Relay pool)
Lithuania: Antanas Kavaliauskas *2nd Olympics (Men’s Basketball)
Panama: Alonso Edward *2nd Olympics (Men’s Athletics - 200m) *Flag bearer for opening ceremonies
U.S. Virgin Islands: Laverne Jones-Ferrette *4th Olympics (Women’s Athletics - 200m)
List of Brauman’s athletes in Rio:
United States: Tori Bowie (100m, 200m, and 4x100m Relay pool), Marvin Bracy (100m and 4x100m Relay pool), Tony McQuay (4x400m Relay), and Francena McCorory (4x400m Relay)
Panama: Alonso Edward (200m)
Bahamas: Shaunae Miller (400m)
Trinidad and Tobago: Kelly-Ann Baptists (100m and 4x100m Relay pool), Keston Bledman (100m and 4x100m Relay pool), Machel Cedenio (400m and 4x400m Relay)
Zambia: Gerald Phiri (100m)
Turkey: Jak Ali Harvey (100m and 4x100m Relay pool)
Jamaica: Nickel Ashmeade (100m, 200m, and 4x100m Relay pool)