By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
5A state wrestling rankings
Panther wrestlers are state-ranked
DSC_3837.JPG

Four Great Bend Panthers are state-ranked for the No. 9 state-ranked Great Bend wrestling team,

George Weber (138) is ranked second, Drew Liles (120) fifth, Carsyn Schooler (126) fifth; and Alex Randolph (152), sixth.

Last year, Liles (41-8, 113) placed third; Schooler (21-11, 120) finished fifth; Weber (42-11, 132) earned fifth and Randolph (28-18) was a state qualifier.  


TEAM RANKINGS—

1—Goddard

2—Arkansas City

3—Maize High

4—St, Thomas Aquinas

5—Blue Valley Southwest

6—Bonner Springs

7—Newton

8—Lansing

9—Great Bend 

10—Salina Central

5A RANKINGS

106—

1—Camden Maestas. Lansing, 10

2—Jevon Foust, Arkansas City, 9

3—Hayden Mills, Blue Valley SW, 9

4—Ian DeMoss, Maize South, 11

5—Bubba Wright, Kapaun-Mt. Carmel, 9

6—Jordan Habben, St. Thomas Aquinas, 9

113—

1—Jason Henschel, Goddard, 11

2—Slade Adam, Salina Central, 10

3—Brett Umentum, Blue Valley SW, 9

4—Junior Camacho, Maize, 11

5—Derek Duffett, Bonner Springs, 10

6—Ben Carver, Valley Center, 10

120—

1—Grant Treaster, Newton, 11

2—Lucas Glover, Goddard, 12

3—Cruz Lara, Bonner Springs, 10

4—Drew Liles, Great Bend, 11

5—Freddy Maisberger, Shawnee Hts, 12

6—Sammy Dickey, Arkansas City, 10

126—

1—Joseph Dennison, Blue Valley SW, 12

2—Levi Buckridge, Emporia, 10

3—Kael Pappan, Arkansas City, 10

4—Alyeus Craig, Valley Center, 10

5—Carson Schooler, Great Bend, 11

6—Jonah Andrews, KC Schlagle, 11

132—

1—Aidan Campbell, Maize, 12

2—Gabe Buckbee, Arkansas City, 12

3—Bret Minor, St. Thomas Aquinas, 12

4—Rhett Edmonson, McPherson, 11

5—Daniel McMullen, Blue Valley SW, 11

6—Seth Doud, Goddard Eiesenhower, 12

138—

1—Trig Tennant, Arkansas City, 10

2—George Weber, Great Bend, 11

3—Johnny Akin, St. Thomas Aquinas, 10

4—Jace Fisher, Goddard, 10

5—Drew Burgoon, Salina Central, 12

6—Michael Daniels, Bonner Springs, 12

145—

1—Devin Gomez, Maize, 11

2—Jared Simma, St. Thomas Aquinas, 10

3—Joseph Irwin, Lansing, 12

4—Cayleb Atkins, Goddard, 10

5—Brandon Madden, Blue Valley SW, 11

6—Christian Robinson, Arkansas City, 12

152—

1—Montez Robinson, Arkansas City, 12

2—Joey Hancock, St. Thomas Aquinas, 12

3—Nolan Craine, Goddard, 10

4—Joe Tapia, Bonner Springs, 12

5—Cade Wathke, Shawnee Hts, 12

6—Alex Randolph, Great Bend, 11

160—

1—Trevor Dopps, Goddard, 11

2—Scott Radke, McPherson, 12

3—Carson Wheeler, Maize, 12

4—Kyler McGlachin, Wichita Carroll, 12

5—Brandon Jeffries, Salina South, 10

6—Zack Gonzales, Shawnee Hts, 11

170—

1—Troy Fisher, Goddard, 12

2—Dante Harper, Newton, 12

3—Ryan Murphy, Wichita Carroll, 12

4—Seth Nitzel, Blue Valley SW, 11

5—Britton MacLaughlin, Arkansas City, 12

6—Dylan Ward, Lansing, 10

182—

1—Kyle Haas, Maize, 10

2—Taylon Peters, Salina Central, 12

3—Deston Miller, Arkansas City, 11

4—Cayden Atkins, Goddard, 12

5—Zane DeLeon, Bonner Springs, 12

6—Bryce Yeagley, Shawnee Hts, 11

195—

1—Wyatt Hendrickson, Newton, 12

2—Cameron Bates, KC Turner, 12

3—Isaac Stean, St. James, 11

4—Drew Baker, Emporia, 12

5—Jaren Williams, Blue Valley SW, 12

6—Danny Carroll, St. Thomas Aquinas, 10

220—

1—Caleb Willis, Bonner Springs, 12

2—Cade Lautt, St. James, 11

3—Brady Bockover, Wichita Carroll, 12

4—Trenton Willert, Goddard, 12

5—JoShawnee Hts. Carter, Wichita NW, 12

6—Paul Beasley, KC Schlagle, 12

285—

1—Tony Caldwell, Valley Center, 11

2—Marcus Hicks, Wichita NW, 12

3—Peyton Reeves, St. Thomas Aquinas, 11

4—Braiden McKee, Lansing, 12

5—Terrell Morris, Arkansas City, 12

6—Ethan Schumman, Shawnee Hts, 12