BREAKING
First positive case of COVID-19 confirmed in Barton County
The Barton County Health Department reported the first confirmed positive case of coronavirus disease 19 (COVID-19) in Barton County. Testing was confirmed on Monday, March 30 at 11 a.m.
Full Story
By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Girls state wrestling pairings
GBHS Panther logo clr
Panther golf places seventh at Hays.

KSHSAA GIRLS STATE WRESTLING

THURSDAY, FEB. 27 SALINA

AREA ENTRIES

101—FIRST ROUND—Mana Chanathansone, Liberal (22-9) vs. Chloe Gile, Labette (17-7) winner; Lonna Belshe, SM South (20-12) vs. Eleanor Breen, Wichita SE (27-5); Arianna Ortiz, KC Turner (14-3) vs. Chloe Sullivan, GC (25-12); Josiah Ortiz, Lakin (24-4) vs. Eleanor Buce, Shawnee Heights (12-12) winner 

101—QUARTERFINALS—Amanda Newcomb, Osawatomie (18-0) vs. Chanathansone, Liberal (23-9) vs. Gile, Labette (18-7); Breckyn Elliott, Great Bend (33-5) vs. Belshe, SM South (21-12)/Breen, Wichita SE (28-5) winner; Kassidy Leiszler, Concordia (17-3) vs. Ortiz, KC Turner (15-3)/Sullivan, GC (26-12); Rylee Cagle, Fort Scott (28-3) vs. Ortiz, Lakin (25-4)/Buce, Shawnee Heights (13-12) 

130—FIRST ROUND—Ashlynn Goodwin, Goddard (16-4) vs. Cortney Costain, Spring Hill (26-5); Amber Martinek, Silver Lake (19-8) vs. Marissa Porsch, Hoxie (24-9); Montana Graham, Jeff West (16-5) vs. Kaitlyn Hain, Wellington (26-4); Olivia McNeal, Campus (142) vs. Dakota Konzem, Gardner (26-9)

130—QUARTERFINALS—Madyson Gray, Free State (31-0) vs. Goodwin, Goddard (17-4)/Costain, Spring Hill (27-5); No. 3 Bre Ridgeway, GB (32-1) vs. Martinek, Silver Lake (20-8)/ Porsch, Hoxie (25-9); Anjelina Serrano, GC (32-6) vs. Graham, Jeff West (17-5)/Hain, Wellington (27-4); Brianna Randles, Topeka West (24-2) vs. McNeal, Campus (15-2)/ Konzem, Gardner (27-9)

136—FIRST ROUND—Belle Hernandez, GC (16-7) vs. Elington Hogle, Silver Lake (19-4); Tally Wikum, Hoisington (22-6) vs. Gianna Culbert, Burlingame (27-2); Lexi Deines, GB (27-9) vs. Maya Ogden, Royal Valley (15-3); Neva Tauer, Spring Hill (26-5) vs. Cakia Tucker-Dunbar, Wichita Heights (28-6)

136—QUARTERFINALS—Sara Lake, KC Piper (24-0) vs. Hernandez, GC (17-7)/Hogle, Silver Lake (20-4); Wikum, Hoisington (23-6)/Culbert, Burlingame (28-2); Xara Bacci, Andover Central (27-3) vs. Deines, GB (28-9)/Ogden, Royal Valley (16-3); Cassidy Anderson, Caney (26-2) vs. Tauer, Spring Hill (27-5)/Tucker-Dunbar, Wichita Heights (28-6)

155—FIRST ROUND—Madison D’Urso, Spring Hill (21-11) vs. Holli Giddings, McPherson (26-4); Hailey Robinett, Washburn Rural (26-6) vs. Alondra Guzman, GC (17-13); Bailey Sanders, Hoisington (21-3) vs. Copen Browning, Prairie View (25-7); Ingrid Beltran-Gonzaga, Olathe West (22-6) vs. Brianna Perez, GB (27-11)

155—QUARTERFINALSc—Darby Weidl, Derby (30-1) vs. D’Urso, Spring Hill (22-11)/Giddings, McPherson (27-4); Marisssa Murray, Wichita South (22-1) vs. Robinett, Washburn Rural (27-6)/Guzman, GC (18-13); Morgan Mayginnes, Onaga (10-0) vs. Sanders, Hoisington (22-3)/Browning, Prairie View (26-7); Alexis Rusk, Fort Scott (4-1) vs. Beltran-Gonzaga, Olathe West (23-6)/Perez, GB (28-11)

235—FIRST ROUND--Chelsey Armbruster, Chapman (12-7) vs. Madi Hargett, Baldwin (18-12); Alexa Folsom, Osawatomie (14-5) vs. Kim Vazquez, Wichita South (12-5); Drucilla Longbrake, Effingham (12-8) vs. Megan Olson, Emporia (12-11); Kyeal Mobbo, GB (15-11) vs. Whittney Aseyo, Lansing (5-10)

235—QUARTERFINALS—Dajia Anderson, Washburn Rural (26-1) vs. Armbruster, Chapman (13-7)/Hargett, Baldwin (19-12); Maddi Miller, Nickerson (16-1) vs.  Folsom, Osawatomie (14-5)/Vazquez, Wichita South (13-5); Rebekah Franklin (13-2) vs. Longbrake, Effingham (13-8)/Olson, Emporia (13-11); Makayla Rivera, Olathe West (17-1) vs. Mobbo, GB (16-11)/ Aseyo, Lansing (6-10)