By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Great Bend girls win Pratt track title
GBHS Panther logo clr
Panther golf places fourth at Salina.

PRATT — Double winners Makenzie Premer and Taryn Warren sparked the Great Bend Panthers to first place at Friday's Pratt Track Invitational. The Panthers scored 39 points in jumps and 33 points in throws to score 156 points.

"That's the first track meet the girls have won in a long time," said Great Bend coach Lyles Lashley. "The girls scored points in all but one event."

Premer won the 300-meter hurdles (50.22) and triple jump (34-71/2) and placed runner-up in the 100-meter hurdles (16.18). Warren swept first place in the shot put (34-10) and discus ( 97-8).

Other first-place winners were Emilia Diaz, 3,200 (12:42.15) and Macy Nachtigal, javelin (109-1). Finishing runner-up were Diaz, 1,600 (6:01.47) and Candice Smith, triple jump (33-11).

The Panthers placed first in the 1,600 relay (4:26.5) with Eliana Beckham, Premer, Sadie Spray and Valerie Luna; and in the 3,200m relay (11:06.44) with Beckham, Hannah Loomis, Emma Loomis and Olivia Rugan.

PANTHER BOYS — Double winner Kaiden Esfeld swept the 800 meters (2:09.99) and 1,600 (4:55.71). Oliver Dominguez placed runner-up in the 200 (23.55) and triple jump (41-6) to highlight the Panther boys performance.

Great Bend scored 61 points to place fifth. Goddard Eisenhower (133) placed first and Scott City (112) placed runner-up.

PRATT  INVITATIONAL

GIRLS TEAM SCORES—1—Great Bend 156; 2—McPherson 72; 3—Goddard Eisenhower 64; 4—Scott City 59; 5—Kiowa County 56; 6—Kingman 54; 7—Wellington 51; 8—Pratt 25; 9—Nickerson 20

GIRLS EVENTS

100m—1—Heinson, KC, 12.43; 3—Luna, 13.29

100m hurdles—1—Cullens, Well, 15.91; 2—Premer, 16.18; 4—Spray, 17.8; 9—Smith, 18.07; 10—Peterson, 19.14; 13—Kramer, 19.94

200m—1—Heinson, KC, 26.87; 4—Luna, 28.45; 8—Gomez, 29.04

300m hurdles—1—Premer, GB, 50.22; 3—Spray, 53.08; 8—Peterson, 56.59; 13—Davis, 1:01.65; 15—Kramer, 1:05.67

400m—1—Heinson, KC, 1:03.14; 9—Beckham, 1:09.16; 11—Hannah Loomis, 1:12.08

800m—1—Pavlik, GE, 2:34.07; 5—Rugan, 2:43.53; 6—Emma Loomis, 2:46.86; 8—Kaiser, 3:01.97

1,600m—1—Pavlik, GE, 5:52.82; 2—Diaz, 6:01.47; 5—Nicholson, 6:12.46; 8—Kaiser, 6:27.9

3,200m—1—Diaz, GB, 12:42.15; 3—Nicholson, 13:08.76

400m relay—1—Kiowa Co. 54.1; 6—Great Bend, 56.31 (Nachtigal, Gomez, Kuhlman, H. Loomis)

1,600m relay—1—Great Bend, 4:26.5 (Beckham, Premer, Spray, Luna)

3,200m relay—1—Great Bend, 11:06.44 (Beckham, Loomis, Loomis, Rugan)

High jump—1—Jones, Nick, 5-0; 3—Smith, 4-10; 5—Luna, GB, 4-8; 5—Spray, 4-8

Long jump—1—Lang, Mc, 16-0; 3—Smith, 15-41/4; 4—Nachtigal, 15-21/4; 15—Gomez, 14-21/2  

Triple jump—1—Premer, GB, 34-71/2; 2—Smith, 33-11

Shot put—1—Warren, GB, 34-10; 7—Duvall, 30-41/2; 15—Depenbusch, 25-51/4

Discus—1—Warren, GB, 97-8; 5—Duvall, 89-4; 24—Depenbusch, 54-6

Javelin—1—Nachtigal, GB, 109-1; 6—Warren, 89-6; 7—Blessing, 88-6; 18—Deines, 78-1 

Pole vault—1—Vulgamore, SC, 11-0; 5—Deines, 8-0; 7—Kuhlman, 7-0; 9—Ferguson, 6-6

BOYS TEAM SCORES

1—Goddard Eisenhower 133; 2—Scott City 112; 3—Wellington 70; 4—McPherson 68; 5—Great Bend 61; 6—Pratt 55; 7—Kingman 29; 8—Kiowa County 19; 9—Nickerson 10

BOYS EVENTS

100m—1—Tarango, SC, 11.28; 17—Austin Miller, 12.18; 29—Fields, 12.91; 34—Cody Miller, 13.31; 35—Montes, 14.23

110m hurdles—1—Smith, GE, 15.98; 4—Regehr, GB, 17.16

200m—1—Tarango, SC, 22.81; 2—Dominguez, 23.55; 7—Scheuerman, 24.21; 14—Council, 25.13; 25—C. Miller, 27.15; 26—Jerke, 27.48

300m hurdles—1—York, Well, 43.47; 3—Regehr, 47.4; 12—Hall, 53.33

400m—1—Libel, GE, 55.76; 12—Scheuerman, 1:01.61; 13—yaeger, 1:02.12; 19—Moore, 1:04.92; 21—Leyva, 1:05.9

800m—1—Esfeld, GB, 2:09.99; 4—Arellanes, GB, 2:15.04; 13—Deines, 2:29.21; 20—Enriguez, 2:41.87; 22—Turner, 2:50.0

1,600m—1— Esfeld, GB, 4:55.71; 5—Arellanes, 5:14.36; 22—Enriquez, 6:24.77

3,200m—1—Fawson, GE, 10:24.0

400m relay—1—Wellington, 46.83; 6—Great Bend, 48.35 (Fields, Dominguez, Scheuerman, Council)

1,600m relay—1—Kingman, 3:38.77; 3—Great Bend A, 3:45.27 (Dominguez, Council, Regehr, Arellanes); 9—Great Bend B, 4:04.19 (Scheuerman, Esfeld, Leyva, Jerke)

3,200m relay—1—Goddard Eisenhower, 9:05.24

High jump—1—Madron, Mc, 6-2; 9—Scheuerman, 5-2

Long jump—1—Manga, Nick, 21-23/4; 7—Council, 19-91/4; 16—A. Miller, 18-31/4

Triple jump—1—Smith, GE, 41-11; 2—Dominguez, GB, 41-6; 8—Jerke, 35-1; 13—Leyva, 32-6

Shot put—1—Fehjrman, Well, 46-11/2; 8—Sommers, 39-3; 19—Kennon, 32-10; 22—Nieto, 31-91/4; 23—Lamb, 31-71/2; 27—Schaffer, 29-5

Discus—1—Bell, K, 134-3; 5—Sommers, 110-3; 12—Nieto, 100-2; 20—Lamb, 94-6; 28—Schaffer, 86-0; 32—Kennon, 79-9

Javelin—1—Weber, P, 140-0; 10—Wedel, 102-6; 16—Chavez, 99-3

Pole vault—1—Faurot, SC, 14-0