By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL STANDINGS
new vlc USD 431 cardinal logo
USD 431 Cardinals

WESTERN ATHLETIC

Hays High 2-0 3-0

Garden City 1-0 1-2

Dodge City 1-1 1-2

Great Bend 0-1 0-3

Liberal 0-2 0-3

9-4—Hays 20, Goddard Eisenhower 10; Maize South 56, Great Bend 0; Manhattan 20, Garden City 7; Kapaiun-Mt. Carmel 34, Dodge City 0; Goodland 43, Liberal 32

9-11—*Hays High 43, Great Bend 14; *Dodge City 35, Liberal 0; Hutchinson 21, Garden City 20

9-18—*Hays High 27, Liberal 13; McPherson 31, Great Bend 13; *Garden City 14, Dodge City 8

9-25—Kapaun-Mt. Carmel at Great Bend; *Hays High at Garden City; Dodge City at Wichita Carroll; Liberal at Ulysses


4A WEST—McPherson 3-0 (39); Andover Central 2-0 (20); Wamego 2-1 (20);  El Dorado 2-1 (15); Buhler 1-1 (-1);  Independence 1-1 (-8); Augusta 1-2 (-12); Arkansas City 1-2 (-13);  Winfield 1-2 (-23); Circle 0-3 (-23); Rose Hill 0-3 (-27); Wellington 0-3 (-33); Great Bend 0-3 (-39); Mulvane 0-3 (-39); Ulysses 0-3 (-31); Abilene 0-3 (-39)


3A DISTRICT 8

Cheney 3-0

Holcomb 3-0

Hugoton 2-1

Pratt 1-2

Larned 0-2

Nickerson 0-3

9-4—Cheney 38, Kingman 14, Holcomb 29, Cimarron 19; Colby 35, Hugoton 6; Hillsboro 40, Nickerson 14; Hoisington 34, Pratt 13

9-11—Hoisington 35, Larned 19; Cheney 54, Belle Plaine 7; Halstead 36, Nickerson 0; Holcomb 30, Scott City 13;, Hugoton 28, Ulysses 6; Pratt 20, Girard 19  

9-18—Haven 46, Larned 43; Holcomb 38, SW Heights 12; Hugoton 63, Guymon, Okla. 13; Cheney 44, Garden Plain 7; Hesston 24, Pratt 15; Atchison Maur Hill 40, Nickerson 6

9-25—*Holcomb at Nickerson; *Hugoton at Cheney; *Pratt at Larned


2A DISTRICT 8

Hoisington 3-0

Norton 3-0

Beloit 1-2

Phillipsburg 1-2

Minneapolis 1-2

Ellsworth 0-2

9-4—Hoisington 34, Pratt 13; Norton 14, Smith Center 13; Republic County 30, Beloit 14; Plainville 14, Phillipsburg 13; SE Saline 32, Minneapolis 16

9-11—Hoisington 35, Larned 19; Norton 42, Ellis 20; SE Saline 18, Beloit 0; Republic County 52, Ellsworth 6; Smith Center 21, Phillipsburg 13; Riley County 47, Minneapolis 0

9-18—Hoisington 32, Halstead 22; Norton 34, Russell 28; Beloit 36, Concordia 7; SE Saline 42, Ellsworth 0; Phillipsburg 42, Ellis 6; Minneapolis 20, Republic County 14 

9-25—*Phillipsburg at Hoisington; *Minneapolis at Norton; *Ellsworth at Beloit


1A DISTRICT 3

Oakley 2-0 3-0

Inman 2-0 2-1

Smith Center 1-0 2-1

Ell-Saline 1-1 2-1

Plainville 0-1 1-2

Ellinwood 0-2 0-3

Sacred Heart 0-2 0-3

9-4—Ell-Saline 28, Marion 0; Oakley 25, TMP 13; Plainville 14, Phillipsburg 13; Olpe 61, Ellinwood 0; Hutchinson Trinity 26, Inman 20; Kinsley 42, Sacred Heart 6; Norton 14, Smith Center 13 

9-11—*Ell-Saline 34, Sacred Heart 0; *Oakley 10, Plainville 7; *Inman 67, Ellinwood 0; Smith Center 21, Phillipsburg 13

9-18—*Oakley 34, Ell-Saline 7; *Inman 50, Sacred Heart 0; *Smith Center 62, Ellinwood 0; Hays-TMP 20, Plainville 13

9-25—*Inman at Oakley; *Sacred Heart at Smith Center; *Ell-Saline at Plainville; Ellinwood at Conway Springs


8-MAN1 DISTRICT 6

Skyline 3-0

St. John 1-0

Kinsley 2-1

Macksville 1-1

Kiowa County 0-3

LaCrosse 0-2

9-4—Skyline 48, South Barber 44; Ness City 46, Macksville 0; Kinsley 42, Sacred Heart 6; Minneola 64, Kiowa County 18; Victoria 42, LaCrosse 14 

9-11—Wheatland 50, Kinsley 36; Skyline 66,  Medicine Lodge 24; Bucklin 52, Kiowa County 42; Hoxie 36, LaCrosse 14

9-18—Kinsley 64, South Haven 32; Skyline 36, Pretty Prairie 18; St. John 34, Fairfield 32; South Central 54, Kiowa County 6; Macksville 46, Medicine Lodge 36

9-25—*Macksville at Skyline; *Kiowa County at Kinsley; *St. John at LaCrosse


8-MAN2 DISTRICT 5

Sylvan-Lucas 2-0 3-0

Victoria 1-0 3-0

Central Plains 1-0 1-0

Wilson 1-0 2-1

Tescott 0-1 0-3

Chase 0-2 0-3

Otis-Bison 0-2 0-3

9-4—Sylvan-Lucas 38, Beloit St. John’s 31; Victoria 42, LaCrosse 14; Wilson; Trego 66, Chase 14; Wheatland 64, Otis-Bison 28; Lincoln 50, Tescott 0

9-11—*Sylvan-Lucas 48, Otis-Bison 0; *Victoria 58, Chase 8; Stafford 58, Wilson 42; Southern Cloud 22, Tescott 6

9-18—*Central Plains 46, Otis-Bison 0; *Sylvan-Lucas 52, Chase 0; *Wilson 70, Tescott 22; Victoria 54, Wakeeney 8

9-25—*Sylvan-Lucas at Victoria; *Central Plains at Chase; *Otis-Bison at Wilson; Tescott at Peabody


8-MAN2 DISTRICT 6

Caldwell 2-0 3-0

Hutchinson CC 1-1 2-1

Norwich 1-1 1-2

Peabody 1-1 1-2

South Barber 1-1 1-2

Stafford 0-1 2-1

South Haven 0-1 1-2

9-4—Skyline 48, South Barber 44; Stafford 50, Fairfield 0; Caldwell 58, Oxford 12; Argonia 46, Norwich 0; Hutchinson CC 48, Pretty Prairie 14; South Haven 42, Central Burden 14; Little River 50, Peabody 0

9-11—Stafford 58, Wilson 42; *Caldwell 64, South Haven 28; *Norwich 52, South Barber 50; *Hutchinson CC 22, Peabody 0

9-18—*Peabody 64, Stafford 62; *Caldwell 70, Norwich 24; *South Barber 46, Central Christian 22; Kinsley 64, South Haven 32

9-25—*Hutchinson CC at Caldwell; *Norwich at South Haven; *South Barber at Stafford; South Haven; Tescott at Peabody 


6-MAN SOUTH

Moscow 3-0 3-0

Cunningham 3-0 3-0

Ashland 2-0 2-0

Rolla 1-2 1-2

Pawnee Hts. 1-2 1-2

Burrton 1-2 1-2

Deerfield 0-3 0-3

Fowler 0-3 0-3

9-4—*Pawnee Heights 64, Deerfield 26; *Ashland 64, Burrton 18; *Moscow 38, Fowler 12; *Cunningham 44, Rolla 26

9-11—*Ashland 77, Pawnee Heights 31; *Moscow 41, Rolla 9; *Cunningham 48, Deerfield 0; *Burrton 71, Fowler 34

9-18—*Rolla 54, Pawnee Heights 6; *Ashland vs. Deerfield, canceled; *Moscow 55, Burrton 7; *Cunningham 40, Fowler 6

9-25—*Fowler at Pawnee Heights; *Ashland at Moscow; *Burrton at Cunningham; *Deerfield at Rolla