By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Great Bend swimmers dominate home meet
GBHS Panther logo clr
Panther golf places fourth at Salina.

Great Bend swept all three relays and double winner Ellis Long (100 breaststroke, 200 IM) led the Panthers to their opening swimming meet at the recent Great Bend Invitational.

Long swept the 100 breaststroke (1:11.82) and 200 IM (2:35.2). 

Two-time Western Athletic Conference Swimmer of the Year Matthew Huslig won the 200 freestyle (1:57.48) and placed runner-up in the 100 freestyle (51.86) and 100 freestyle (51.86). Huslig posted state-qualifying times in the 100 freestyle and 200 freestyle.

Other first-place winners were Kasey Kennedy, 100 butterfly (1:04.46) followed by runner-up Brody Feist (1:10.11); Jacob Kennedy, 500 freestyle (6:32.75); and Tyler Stein, 100 backstroke (1:01.56). Brody Feist was runner-up in the 50 freestyle (24.46).

The Panthers swept the 200 freestyle relay (1:43.29) with Brody Feist, Kasey Kennedy, Jacob Kennedy and Matthew Huslig; the 200 medley relay (1:55.01) with Tyler Stein, Ellis Long, Jacob Kennedy and Will Linenberger; and the 400 freestyle relay (3:49.8) with Brody Feist, Kasey Kennedy, Tyler Stein and Matthew Huslig.

GREAT BEND INVITATIONAL

50 freestyle–1–Sautter, Liberal, 23.15; 2–Brody Feist, 24.46; 3–Tyler Stein, 25.46; 8–Will Linenberger, 27.97; Beau Burkhart, 26.91; Colton Cross, 32.45; Carlos Batres, 34.54; Andrew McQuade, 34.75; Carlos Soto, 37,74; Sawyer Stoskopf, 40.99; Angel Razo, 45.69

100 backstroke–1–Tyler Stein, GB, 1:01.56; 3–Ty Boone, 1:23.77; 4–Jonathan Ruiz, 1:29.91; Ian Jennings, 1:47.2

100 breaststroke–1–Ellis Long, GB, 1:11.82; 3–Jacob Kennedy, 1:18.81; 4–Trevor DeLong, 1:27.4

100 freestyle–1–Sautter, Liberal, 51.7; 2–Matthew Huslig, 51.86; 12–Caden Bieker, 1:13.63; 13–Cole Sanders, 1:14.5; Colton Cross, 1:17.48; Andrew McQuade, 1:27.14; Joshua Sharpe, 1:28.37; Carlos Batres, 1:29.23; Angel Razo, 1:56.06

100 butterfly–1–Kasey Kennedy, GB, 1:04.46; 2–Brody Feist, 1:10.11

100 freestyle–1–Sautter, Liberal, 51.7; 2–Matthew Huslig, 51.86; 

200 freestyle–1–Matthew Huslig, GB, 1:57.48; 3–Kasey Kennedy, 2:18.11; 4–Trevor DeLong, 2:42.62; Ian Jennings, 2:47.9; Cole Sanders, 2:51.59; Ty Boone, 2:59.63

200 IM–1–Ellis Long, GB, 2:35.2

500 freestyle–1–Jacob Kennedy, GB, 6:32.75; 5–Beau Burkhart, 8:08.21

200 freestyle relay–1–GB A, 1:43.29 (Brody Feist, Kasey Kennedy, Jacob Kennedy, Matthew Huslig); 5–GB B, 1:56.85 (Will Linenberger, Trevor DeLong, Caden Bieker, Beau Burkhart); GB C, 2:22.23 (Sawyer Stoskopf, Carlos Batres, Cole Sanders, Colton Cross)

200 medley relay–1–GB A, 1:55.01 (Tyler Stein, Ellis Long, Jacob Kennedy, Will Linenberger); 5–GB B, 2:28.69 (Ian Jennings, Trevor DeLong, Jonathan Ruiz, Beau Burkhart)

400 freestyle relay–1–GB A, 3:49.8 (Brody Feist, Kasey Kennedy, Tyler Stein, Matthew Huslig); 3–GB B, 4:54.73 (Ellis Long, Ty Boone, Jonathan Ruiz, Will Linenberger)