By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Kansas playoff scoreboard
Pratt wins title, Hesston runner-up
spt deh gbhs fball smith catch
DALE HOGG Great Bend Tribune Leaping skyward, Great Bend High School Panther Brayden Smith (9) pulls in a pass from quarterback Jacob Murray for the Panthers first touchdown in their class 5A football playoff sectional contest Friday night at GBHSs Memorial Stadium.

CLASS 5A
CHAMPIONSHIP, PITTSBURG, NOV. 26
Mill Valley 35, Goddard 34, OT

SEMIFINALS
Goddard 50, Great Bend 21
Mill Valley 14, St. Thomas Aquinas 13

QUARTERFINALS
Goddard 28, Wichita Heights 14
Great Bend 28, Valley Center 24
Mill Valley 28, St. James 14
St. Thomas Aquinas 57, Topeka Seaman 21

SECOND ROUND
Wichita Heights 42, Emporia 7
Goddard 20, Bishop Carroll 12
Great Bend 16, Andover 7
Valley Center 27, Maize 13
St. James 53, KC Schlagle 17
Mill Valley 55, Blue Valley SW 24
Topeka Seaman 62, KC Turner 14
Aquinas 42, Bonner Springs 14

FIRST ROUND
Wichita Heights 55, Salina Central 0
Emporia 14, Liberal 7
Goddard 52, Salina South 0
Wichita Carroll 41, Wichita Kapaun 8
Great Bend 70, Topeka West 31
Andover 35, Eisenhower 14
Valley Center 28, Newton 20
Maize 22, Arkansas City 20
KC Schlagle 24, Highland Park 16
St. James 42, Shawnee Heights 25
Blue Valley Southwest 24, Pittsburg 16
Mill Valley 56, KC Sumner 0
Topeka Seaman 61, KC Harmon 22
KC Turner 61, KC Washington 49
Aquinas 39, Leavenworth 13
Bonner Springs 43, Lansing 0

CLASS 6A
CHAMPIONSHIP, EMPORIA, NOV. 26
Derby 17, Blue Valley 14

SEMIFINALS
Derby 49, Lawrence Free State 21
Blue Valley 35, SM East 34

QUARTERFINALS
Derby 40, Hutchinson 7
Lawrence Free State 17, Washburn Rural 14
Blue Valley 35, Blue Valley North 14
SM East 41, SM North 25

SECOND ROUND
Derby 65, Wichita NW 28
Hutchinson 42, Junction City 41
Washburn Rural 24, Manhattan 21
Free State 42, Garden City 7
Blue Valley 49, Olathe South 35
Blue Valley North 20, SM West 9
SM East 36, Gardner-Edgerton 35
SM North 52, Lawrence 49

FIRST ROUND
Derby 62, Wichita North 0
Wichita Northwest 29, Topeka 28
Hutchinson 56, Campus 21
Junction City 54, Wichita West 28
Manhattan 63, Wichita Southeast 20
Washburn Rural 27, Dodge City 15
Garden City 49, Wichita East 14
Free State 52, Wichita South 14
SM East 55, SM Northwest 15
Blue Valley 54, SM South 0
Olathe South 35, Olathe East 14
Blue Valley North 39, Blue Valley Northwest 36 (OT)
SM West 70, KC Wyandotte 6
Gardner-Edgerton 23, Olathe Northwest 16
Lawrence 51, Blue Valley West 12
SM North 36, Olathe North 22

CLASS 4A-DIV. 1
CHAMPIONSHIP, SALINA, NOV. 26
SM Miege 53, Buhler 21

SEMIFINALS
Buhler 27, Maize South 7
SM Miege 52, Basehor-Linwood 0

QUARTERFINALS
Buhler 24, Mulvane 14
Maize South 35, McPherson 27
Basehor-Linwood 48, Ottawa 14
SM Miege 49, Louisburg 6

FIRST ROUND
Mulvane 42, Augusta 7
Buhler 45, Abilene 13
Maize South 63, Ulysses 14
McPherson 21, Andale 20
Basehor-Linwood 21, DeSoto 14
Ottawa 45, Labette County 13
Bishop Miege 64, KC Piper 0
Louisburg 20, Independence 0

CLASS 4A-DIV. 2
CHAMPIONSHIP, TOPEKA, NOV. 26
Pratt 48, Topeka Hayden 14

SEMIFINALS
Pratt 21, Holcomb 14
Topeka Hayden 20, Holton 8

QUARTERFINALS
Holcomb 44, Collegiate 29
Pratt 38, Smoky Valley 6
Topeka Hayden 40, Girard 12
Holton 32, Frontenac 28

FIRST ROUND
Wichita Collegiate 35, Clay Center 7
Holcomb 34, Scott City 20
Smoky Valley 21, Nickerson 20
Pratt 49, Colby 26
Holton 20, Baldwin 14
Topeka Hayden 55, Osawatomie 34
Girard 28, Columbus 24
Frontenac 56, Iola 14

CLASS 3A
CHAMPIONSHIP, HUTCHINSON, NOV. 26
Rossville 48, Hesston 42, OT

SEMIFINALS
Hesston 35, Hoisington 19
Rossville 27, Nemaha Central 22

QUARTERFINALS
Hoisington 49, Garden Plain 6
Hesston 38, Phillipsburg 26
Nemaha Central 42, Wellsville 14
Rossville 67, Caney Valley 31

SECOND ROUND
Garden Plain 34, Halstead 20
Hoisington 20, Norton 0
Hesston 35, Chaparral 20
Phillipsburg 14, Larned 7
Nemaha Central 21, Silver Lake 14
Wellsville 27, Galena 22
Rossville 34, Sabetha 28
Caney 43, Osage City 16

FIRST ROUND
Garden Plain 12, Wichita Independent 7
Halstead 36, Southeast of Saline 22
Norton 28, Marysville 20
Hoisington 56, Lakin 13
Chaparral 48, Douglass 16
Hesston 48, Sterling 8
Phillipsburg 49, Riley County 27
Larned 35, Cimarron 0
Nemaha Central 61, Pleasant Ridge 6
Silver Lake 50, Mission Valley 0
Wellsville 54, Humboldt 6
Galena 42, Fredonia 14
Sabetha 62, Maur Hill 28
Rossville 41, Perry-Lecompton 14
Osage City 20, Jayhawk-Linn 14
Caney 51, Riverton 14

CLASS 2A
CHAMPIONSHIP, HAYS, NOV. 26
Troy 28, Plainville 24

SEMIFINALS
Plainville 14, Smith Center 0
Troy 28, Pittsburg Colgan 0

QUARTERFINALS
Plainville 49, Republic County 0
Smith Center 42, LaCrosse 20
Troy 46, Lyndon 19
Pittsburg Colgan 29, Washington County 20

FIRST ROUND
Republic County 24, Sedgwick 21
Plainville 49, Elkhart 6
Smith Center 52, Moundridge 6
LaCrosse 44, Meade 29
Troy 42, Valley Heights 16
Lyndon 56, Oswego 12
Washington County 18, Jeff North 0
Pittsburg Colgan 42, Olpe 21

EIGHT-MAN 1
CHAMPIONSHIP
At Newton 
Osborne 38, St. Francis 24

SEMIFINALS
St. Francis 36, Spearville 30
Osborne 62, Burlingame 16

QUARTERFINALS
Spearville 58, Central Plains26
St. Francis 48, South Central 0
Burlingame 58, at St. Paul 12
Osborne 78, at West Elk 28

FIRST ROUND
Central Plains 60, Argonia-Attica 20
Spearville 52, Rawlins County 6
South Central 54, Little River 28
St. Francis 54, Ness City 0
St. Paul 78, Peabody 32
Burlingame 72, Solomon 46
West Elk 54, Oxford 30
Osborne 64, Clifton-Clyde 16

EIGHT-MAN 2
At Newton 
Hanover 68, Dighton 22

SEMIFINALS
Dighton 40, Wallace County 32
Hanover 48, Pike Valley 0

QUARTERFINALS
Wallace County 28, South Barber 0
Dighton 51, Chase 6
Hanover 62, Central Christian 6
Pike Valley 60, Hartford 14

FIRST ROUND
Central Christian 108, Lebo 62
Hanover 38, St. John’s-Tipton 12
Hartford 68, Waverly 48
Pike Valley 54, Wakefield 8
Wallace County 48, Stockton 18
South Barber 60, Minneola 32
Dighton 62, Lakeside 8
Chase 92, Ingalls 44