BREAKING
Printing issues delay Wednesday Tribune
The Great Bend Tribune could not be printed Tuesday night and therefore no papers were delivered Wednesday, Publisher Judy Duryee announced. Subscribers can access the full electronic version of Wednesday’s Tribune online at www.gbtribune.com and the printed version will be delivered along with the Friday paper.
Full Story
By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
GBHS spring athletes honored at awards banquet
DSC 0616
2015 GBHS spring sports awards - photo by Travis Hendryx

More than 120 student-athletes, managers and coaches were recognized for their hard work and performance at this year’s spring awards banquet.

A special tribute was paid to coach Cliff Burt who will be retiring following this weekend’s state track meet in Wichita. Burt will wrap up a 40-year coaching career with most of that span at Great Bend High School as shot put and discus coach. Burt was a two-time state champion in 1970 and 1971 and still the Great Bend High School record holder in the shot. He coached seventeen total athletes to the finals at the state level and guided 13 state championships, 35 total medalists and 58 state final finishes.

Six individuals were honored as three-sport award winners. Requirements for the award include senior status, completion in good standing in a fall, winter and spring sport and establishment as a letter winner in each of the three sports.

Three-sport award winners:

Natasha Bieker - football (mngr.), volleyball (mngr.), girls basketball (mngr.), baseball (mngr.), track (mngr.)
Kacee Kasselman - volleyball, girls golf, girls basketball, softball
Hannah Mauler - volleyball, girls golf, girls basketball, softball
Mariah Stein - cross country, girls basketball, track
Regan Unruh - volleyball, girls basketball, softball
Shade Wondra - football, boys basketball, baseball


Student-athletes, managers and coaches recognized include the following:

*State qualifier

BASEBALL (Head coach-Randy Beck, asst. coaches-Kelly Brack, Norbert Muth, Jason Perry, Michael Stettinger, Bryce Wells)

Freshmen-Cesar Antillon, Dalton Bieker, Ty Esfeld, Trevor Fehr, Max Jerke, Kameron Keener, Grant Keller, Dalton Miller, Brady Schartz, Jace Schwager

Sophomores-Cory Burnham, Konner Irleland, Brice Kaiser, Bryce Lytle, Payton Mauler, Tristan Mitchell, Allison Muth (C-team mngr.), Jacob Murray, Logan Perry, Jensen Randall, Keaton Reneau, Wyatt Rugan, Brayden Smith, Braulio

Juniors-Brett Basye, Anson Hall, Jaxx Hillman, Jared Maneth, Brady Michel, Aron Vainer, Gabe Zorn

Seniors-Natasha Bieker (mngr.), Jack Westhoff, Shade Wondra, Matt Zecha

BOYS GOLF (Head coach-Troy Stein, asst. coach-Travis McAtee)

Sophomores-Jared Divis, Kelby Titus

Junior-Andrew Erb

Seniors-Cole Mulch*, Jackson Randall, Raef Rein, Blake Sullivan, Tristan Titus*

GIRLS SOCCER (Head coach-Gustavo Prieto, asst. coaches-Rodrigo Adame, Belinda Arias)

Freshmen-Ellie Anspaugh, Valeria Castillo, Esmeralda Delgadillo, Cinthia Espino, Madison Jones, Abby MacKinney, Paulina Martinez, Alondra livas, Diana Quiroz, Rossiel Reyes, Jessenia Rodriguez, Joshua Rodriguez (mngr.), Edith Solarzano

Sophomores- Gladis Arellanes, Araceli Delgadillo, Angelica Escobedo, Alma Garay, Melani Garcia, Kaily Griffith, Keely Ireland, Karina Silva

Juniors- Selena Fletcher, Alejandra Garcia, Monica Hernandez, Maria Pasos, Daniela Reyes

Seniors- Maria Vanessa Garcia, Javier Gonzalez (mngr.), Jessica Loera, Alondra Moreno, Alejandra Silva

SOFTBALL REGIONAL CHAMPS (Head coach-Carrie Minton, asst. coaches-Mitch Haney, Chelsea Fieler, Abby Morrison)

Freshmen- Baylee Beck*, Megan Darkis, Maggie Hillman, Addison Ingram, Morgan McHenry (mngr.), Damaris Meeks (mngr.), Sidney Meitner, Shaley Sciacca, Olivia Urban, Logan Welcher

Sophomores- MikayaBownes, Brooklyn Burkhart*, Emma Cape*, Carly Dreiling*, Hunter Marcum*, Allison Neeland, Kendal Sell*, Alyxius Torres

Juniors- Britnee Barber*, Jose Batres (mngr.), Lakin Funk*, Hannah Honomichl*, Morgan Kottas*, Rames Lopez (mngr.), Lauren Welsch*

Seniors- Kacee Kasselman*, Hannah Mauler*, Hunter Middleton*, Dakota Sanders*, Regan Unruh*

GIRLS SWIM (Head coach-Steve Beaumont, asst. coach-Keith Moeder)

Freshmen- Sheridan Beaumont, Camryn Dunekack, Calista Long*, Halley Sanders, Paloma Sandoval, Oliva Sheffield, Parker Smith, Destiney Williams

Sophomores- Kira Cook*, Morgan Kaiser, Hadley Murphey*, Kimberlyn Sinclair, Emma Williams

Juniors- Michaela Bieker, Kalyn Blessing*, Carly Boyd*, Taylor Huslig*, Kaitlyn Jerke*, Rachel Kennan, Sarah Mauler, Magdiel Rodriguez

Seniors- Rachel Bussen, Michaela Cape*, Anna Frizell, Michael Raymer (mngr.), Madeline Vesta*

BOYS TENNIS (Head coaches-Zac Bartel and Barbi Harris)

Freshmen-Aaron Clark, Robert Frizell, Rigo Miranda, Donovan Paden

Sophomores- Andrew Curtright, Dorian Lueth, Marcos Martinez, Ozioma Ofoma, Phane Pedigo, Omar Talamantes

Juniors- Marcos Cerda, Andre DelVecchio, Ben Diel, Zac Dougherty, Tristan McHenry, Aaron Rodriguez, Santiago Talamantes, Austin VanderMeer

Senior- Grant Harris*

BOYS AND GIRLS TRACK (Head coach-Todd Kaiser, asst. coaches-Cliff Burt, Tony Chesney, Tony Crough, Bill Maddy, Katie Homolka, Tyler Manwarren, Sonya Schement, Brandon Wells)

Freshmen-Jaci Bacon, Molli Banks, Devin Boone, Carley Brack, Hunter Britt, LaCora Bryant*, Angilca Calzada, Maleny Carrasco, Evan Daubert, Valentin Delgadillo, Kerby Depenbusch*, Micah Doctor, Camryn Dunekack*, Baleigh Fry*, Brian Galindo, Alyssia Garcia, Taylor Hoffman, Eli Hutchinson, Anthony Martinez, Kyler Merten, Andrew Moss*, Christian Pierce, Aron Reyes, Gentry Schneider (mngr.), Braxton Schooler, Gerardo Torres, Israel Valenzuela

Sophomores- James Bacon, Isaiah Davis*, Nate Dawes, Makinna Dykes, Tre Fiesterman, Rony Gonzalez, Jacob Holden, Trey Hurd*, Armando Jaquez*, Mario Martinez, Gage Miller, Taryn Morgan (mngr.), Karen Razo*, Nick Reed, Koby Schroeder, Braulio Vargas, Eric Vasquez*, Kate Warren*, Mason YellowWolf*

Juniors-Dodger Beckham, Thomas Bobbitt, Jake Dearman, Alex Deist, Quinton Elliot*, Taylor Fugitt, David Garcia, Makayla Johnson, Kaylan Lagerman*, Mikayla Lang, Jose Earving Morales, Macy Moyers*, Jeffrey Muiruri*, Michael Ringo, Mason Sateran, Kade Southard, Shelby Tracy*, Filip Winkler, Ben Witte

Seniors-Caleb Bartlett, Jayce Brack*, Antonio Carrasco*, Justin Denney, Adrian Falk, Stevee Nily, Zane Pierce*, Mariah Stein*, Nicodemus Trejo, Mary Williams*, Misty Wittig (mngr.), Ty Yager*